?
Solved

Can't get Cable Speed above 10Mbps

Posted on 2003-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I used Belkin Cat5e cable with Belkin RJ-45 jacks to make patch cables. Cable length is less than 50 feet. I used a MOD test to make sure the pairs matched, but could not get the cable to run faster than 10Mbps. I used a manufactured cable to test the link between the same devices (switch and laptop) and was able to connect at 100 Mbps. I checked the specs of the cable I purchased and confirmed that it was capable of 100Mbps (Cat5 UTP). One thing that puzzled me was that on the box it said the cable was ideal for patch panel to patch panel connections, could that be the problem? Does anyone have an idea why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:spider-moe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8101243
I suspect that this is a cable for patch cords , not for horizontal cabling. It can not exeed 10 Meters - 30 feet.
It is designed for patch cords.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 8101276
Jivko

Cable Belkin Part Number: A7L504-250
After checking the website again the cable is titled: 250' Gray CAT 5e Horizontal UTP Bulk Cable

link: http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=1&Product_Id=11560

I still am going to try and make a very short cable (<10 meters) to see if that works. Any other possibilities?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8102724
Did you follow the TIA/EIA CAT5 standard when you crimped your own ends, complete with a split pair? If you did not, then you will only get 10Mb.

http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/network/cable/index.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jazzmoney
ID: 8115163
Verify that you're using the 568A and 568B standards when making a straight through or crossover...

For straight through, use 568A on both sides

Wht Green - Green - Wht Orange - Blue - Wht Blue - Orange - Wht Brown - Brown

Once again
WG - G - WO - B - WB - O - WBr - Br

Make sure the tab is facing down and away from you.

If you are going to make a cross over cable do the same thing on one side and the other side, you'll use the other standard. And the easy way to remember it is to swap the Greens and the Oranges.

WO - O - WG - B - WB - G - WBr - Br


Also, make sure your that you're wires are not exposed, and that the wires are cut flushed and all the way in when crimpped.
Give that a shot... should take care of you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 8115226
Thanks for the help so far, but the issue is that the cables do work at 10 Mbps and not 100 Mbps. All the cables are straight through, I'm not using the 568A or 568B standard but the colors match on both ends and thats why the cable works. I though I didn't have to use the standards for straight through?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzmoney earned 500 total points
ID: 8115296
In that case, you are limited to under 10 meters...

The reasons for the standards when utilizing the longer lengths is this each pair has a differnt number of twists per inch. The twists in the wires are crucial...  if you look at the RJ45 connector, it has 8 contacts...  contact #1 and #1 and #2 are for transmitting, while #3 and #6 are for receiving... if you do color matching, then you won't be getting the transmits on the same pair and the receiving contacts on another pair. The twists cancel out the noise/interference.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8115658
Absolutely right, the standards are there for a reason. The split pair and the twisting are all required for 100Mb, 10Mb is much more tolerant and just matching the colors on both ends to make it staight through works, but only for 10Mb. Been there, done that, before I learned how do to it "to standard".
0
 

Author Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 8115982
jazzmoney!

At first I thought about the order of the wires being a problem but figured since the mode tap showed them to be right (1-2-3-4)and that I had ordered them in pairs as follows:

WO-O WG-G WB-B Wbr-Br  
1  2  3 4  5 6  7  8

then it couldn't be the problem. I can asume your right without even trying since whats your saying makes a lot of sense. Thanks much!!!!!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 8116065
lrmoore!!!
I'm sorry about this, I was just looking over everything and realized the answer you had given me in the past was right!!!!! :(

It was very late at night when I read your answer and read quickly in desperation for an answer through the information found at the link you sent posted. I appologize for not accepting your answer as right since you posted it first. Is there anyway I can give you points?

Thanks lots!!!
Moe
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8116091
Don't worry about it. If you really want to, you can post a new Q 'points for lrmoore', I'll comment on it and you can accept it.

Cheers!
0