Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to interface HTML with C

Posted on 2003-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I have developed a project in C (backup tool), i want to develop a GUI for my application.  The GUI should have "windows explorer" kind of interface to select different folders (and files) for backup process (one of the feature of my application).  My plan is to port the same application to Linux also in future.  The GUI should be appealing, powerful enough to show "windows explorer" kind of GUI.

Now the question is, Which is the best technology (html or java) ?  As I told earlier the project what i have developed is in C, i should be able to interface C with GUI and GUI should be portable (windows, linux).

If it is HTML ? which technology i should depend upon - javascript, asp, jsp, applet, etc

If it is Java ? again which technology i should depend upon - awt, swing, jfc, jsp, etc

Kindly suggest me any good sites / books also.

- DeepakHK
0
Comment
Question by:deepakhk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 150 total points
ID: 8103119
I have the impression that you are bit confusing different topics. If you want to have a GUI like "windows explorer" you  probably want to use the Explorer as COM Object.

Of course you always can write the GUI in C.

Now what you might look for. You want have an interface which  is based on HTML?

There are a bunch of libraries there to parse, write and do whatever you like with HTML if you need you can write it by hand. (which is a very poor idea)

The other thing you might look for is a portable GUI for you needs. If that is what you want to have zillions of options.
a) look for a Cross Platform GUI Toolkit (e.g GTK+ for C or maybe QT for C++

b) you can fall back to write you GUI in another languages as  suggested be it Java, Tcl/Tk or whatever you like or know


Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8111079
Hmmm .. I agree about the confusing :)

Firstly, what is 'windows explorer' kind of interface ?.
In my PC, Windows explorer is a program with a folder tree on the left and file list on the right. It seems reasonable for a backup program. However you ask about  HTML. The one that display a HTML document for me is Internet Explorer. So ... yeah ... I'm confused.

Anyway, you have a good collection of terminology (or jargon). Please allow me to add one more. It's called CGI (computer graphic interface). That's the old fashioned way to interface HTML to C.

Cheers






0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8111091
Damn ... pardon me. I was really confused.
CGI is not computer graphis interface but common gateway interface. Sorry :)

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10104145
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Fridom [grade B] (more advice than solution).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0