Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not able to connect  network hplaserlet 5 priner from win2k machine

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i hv installed hp laserjet printer  on winnt4 server & shared it for network use, i can map the printer from all other winn40 client machines but not able to connect from win2k machine


0
Comment
Question by:za_bekinalkar
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 200 total points
ID: 8101774
Install the printer locally on the Win2k system. Use LPT1 as the port (and don't try to print a test page). Then install the printer as a network printer, selecting it on the server. When you are told the drivers do not exist on the NT system, select to install the drivers locally. Scroll down the manufacturer list to HP and select your printer.

You did not say which HP model. If it is an older one you may not need to do the local install first (Win2k ships with drivers for all HP printers up to the release of Win2k). Just do the network install, select local driver and scroll to HP.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10589198
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

    accepted answer hdhondt

    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0