?
Solved

Using Delphi with MS-Word 2000 and newer for spellchecking (CSAPI)

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

I'm looking for a spellchecking component that uses the spell check engine
provided by Microsoft Office.

For a long time I've been using the TSpellChecker-component written by
Alezander Obukov with great succes (Spellers.Pas). Unfortunately this
component only supports The Office 97 way of doing spellchecking. It doesn't
handle newer versions of MS-Office.

Does anybode here know a component I can use for spellchecking using newer
versions of Office? A reference to a component doing the trick would be OK!

Thanks in advance

Michael Engesgaard
0
Comment
Question by:MickeyE
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
d3lph1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8101611
Try Spellcheck via MS Word v.23 at torry site

http://www.torry.net/spellcheckers.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickeyE
ID: 8101806
Hi d3lph1

Thanks for your comment. I was hoping for a way to directly accessing the dll (msspell*.dll) as Spellers.Pas does it on the office 97-version dll, since the overhead of instantiating Word is too large.

Additionally I use my own spellcheck dialogs, and not the ones supplied with word.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316865
MickeyE:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10090524
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

To be deleted and points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0