Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP DESKJET 3325 DRIVER FOR WIN'95

Posted on 2003-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Where can I find a printer driver for the above printer or a compatible driver for my win'95 machine.
I cannot afford to upgrade to Win'98. the connection is USB from PC to Printer.
0
Comment
Question by:zaraegas
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8101412
it seems to me that the printer was not designed for use with windows 95. sometimes this happens. is this printer new to you? have you ever had it working on a windows 95 system. there are differences between windows 95 and windows 98. if hp is not offering a driver for windows 95, then you're probably out of luck.

take care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaraegas
ID: 8101542
I have tried HP for Drivers, Are there any compatible Drivers instead for the HPDJ 3325 on Win'95.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8101714
yeah, i know. i checked before i posted, which is what led me to believe that you are going to have trouble getting to work on your system, if at all.

and no, i'm not aware of any windows 95 compatible drivers for that printer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 200 total points
ID: 8101719
i just found this one. it looks like it's from a dutch or finnish site or something. but it might work.

http://www.mbnet.fi/ajuriapaja/info.asp?TID=6147&AID=5543&OS=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaraegas
ID: 8102736
Thank for your help & speedy response, unfortunately impossible to download without being fluent in Finnish.Thx again anyway.Zar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8104862
well, good luck. if no one else responds, i suggest you just download the file. you don't have to be finnish. i wen there and looked it over myself again. there's only one link on there. it's an executable. and it's the software. i stopped the download process because i don't need the file. =) i suppose that it's possible the file's installer is in finnish. but i think it would be english. if you've already gotten to this point, and it is in finnish, please disregard.

good luck.

-nm
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8119016
Hp's website quotes:

Minimum system requirements  
 
Operating system
 Minimum system requirements
 
Microsoft(R) Windows XP
 Pentium (R) 233 MHz
64 MB RAM
40 MB* free hard disk space
 
Windows 2000
 133 MHz
64 MB RAM
40 MB free hard disk space
 
Windows 98, Me
 166 MHz
32 MB RAM
40 MB free hard disk space
 
Mac OS 9.X
 Power PC Mac OS based computer with USB port
64 MB RAM
10 MB free hard disk space
 

=============================

There is no mention of Win95. Apart from which how are you intending to connect a USB based printer to a Win95 box. USB was not available when Win95 was introduced. I think you should either up-grade your pc or 'Ebay' your printer and buy one that is compatible with Win95. In truth I think it's time to up-grade your pc as things have moved on a lot since Win95.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pstallbaumer
ID: 8141742
Sorry, Win '95 is not supported by the 3325. You have no other options, since the driver simply doesn't exist. You really should do yourself a favor and upgrade by the way. As for alternatives, I know of no other printer manufacturers that support Win'95 with their new printers (come on, it's an 8 year-old operating system, in computer terms, it may as well be 100 years old...)

Sorry, but that's the truth!

-PJS
0