?
Solved

Port Blocking on Windows 2000/2003 servers, XP clients

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi!

I need a product for port blocking on Windows 2000/2003 servers and XP clients that can be centrally managed. Anybody a guess?

Lutz
0
Comment
Question by:Naydowski
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SimonL-UK
ID: 8102785
For a freebi, you can use the TCP/IP security feature in Windows 2000/2003.  You can't centrally manage it, but it is free.

You could use ISA server Enterprise Edition or what about a hardware firewall which all these babies can plug into?
It might be cheaper/easier to setup and offer more functionality depending on the number of servers you are using.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ecims earned 200 total points
ID: 8109996
You probably want what is called a "distributed firewall"
www.sans.org/rr/firewall/dist.php

Tiny Firewall CDMS
http://www.tinysoftware.com/

F-Secure DSF
www.f-secure.com/products/ds-firewall/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MMeijer
ID: 8111358
For ip networks you can use ipfilter for port and protocol blocking.
You can find this in the >network properties>internet protocol(tcp/ip)>advanced..>options>tcp>tcp/ip fitering>properties
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070756
Naydowski:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0