Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

inserting XML Documents into databases

Posted on 2003-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I have an XML document which needs to be inserted into a database(in this particular case a Lotus DB).
The problem that I am having is that the column into which I want to insert this Document is a string..
so I somehow need to be able to convert the XML Doc into a string..

Does anyone have any snippets of code by which you can achieve this....i reckon I should be using a serializer in some sort of fashion..but I am unclear as to how to use it..

Any advice would be helpful..

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Prett
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msterjev earned 520 total points
ID: 8101732
If you use Apache Xerces and Xalan you should use org.apache.xml.serialize.XMLSerializer! For example:

Document doc....
StringWriter sw=new StringWriter();
XMLSerializer serializer=new XMLSerializer(sw,null);
serializer.serialize(doc);
String xmlString=sw.getBuffer().toString();
//And write xmlString to the database;
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8101962
 It's not necessary to serialize it at all. Just call the toString() method (inherited from the Object class) on your XML object and it should be fine.
0