?
Solved

DNS - dump of all info

Posted on 2003-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I dump ALL of the domain info (A records, PTR records, MX records etc) for a particular domain, using nslookup, from either an Internet DNS server or a W2K DNS server?

Ta
0
Comment
Question by:anetwork
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 150 total points
ID: 8102669
first, find an authorative server for the domain:

set q=mx
<domain>

then, set nslookup to read from that server and perform a zone transfer:

server <authorative server>
ls -d <domain>

alternatively, you can use the free Sam Spade tool to perform zone transfers from the comfort of a gui :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 8102734
...and of course, if this is not your own domain, chanses are good that the admin has blocked the possibility of zone transfers, in which case you can not do a "complete dump" of the zone at all.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8109799
j2: yeah. however, this guy has asked the question twice, so I split that bit of the answer onto the other question :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anetwork
ID: 8112721
DaveHowe,

Is 'ls -d' a complete dump?  Would I know if any records have been left out?

Adrian
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8112740
here is an example. Most companies do block the listing of their hosts by outside entities for security purposes. If it is your own servers, this should work.

C:\>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
   timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 207.230.75.222: Timed out
Default Server:  cache02.ns.uu.net
Address:  198.6.1.3

> ls -d cisco.com
[cache02.ns.uu.net]
*** Can't list domain cisco.com: Query refused
>


You might be able to use Dig to get what you want. Dig or Domain Information Groper is similar in functionality to NSLOOKUP, however, it provides much more detailed information. http://www.netscantools.com/nstpro_nslookup.html:
http://www.netliner.com/dig.html

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8113270
its the same dump a slave DNS server would get - ie, all the data is there, but it is not guaranteed to be in any particular order and all the comments that were in the db file (if any) are gone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anetwork
ID: 8113955
It's the 'ls -d' that is the key to it.  

Thanks
0