?
Solved

mdb files at runtime in delphi6

Posted on 2003-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I would like to send some tables in sqlserver to an ftp site as one mdb file.
How kan I make mdb files at runtime in delphi
0
Comment
Question by:Nayel
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 8101930
Here's some code to create the MDB file:
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa072401a.htm

You'll need to chose your FTP client component.  It depends on the version of Delphi you're using.  Delphi 6+ has very a adequate FTP client.  For prior versions, you would be best off with F Piette's ICS components found at
http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm

The ICS components come with demos (from memory).  You can just adapt them to suit your needs.  The supplied Delpi components also have demos (in the Delphix\Demos folder).

Hope this helps get you started.

Cheers,

Stu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nayel
ID: 8101999
I did not mean that, I have to export a table from a sql server to an mdb file to send it through ftp, the export has to be in runttime
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 200 total points
ID: 8102015
Yep.  I thought that's what you mean.  That's why I posted code to show you how to create the MDB file and then gave you a couple of options for FTP Client Components.

Creating the tables can be done using the CreateTable method in a TTable.  Then copy the data from one table to another using a BatchMove component.

The hardest part is doing the FTP transfer.  The rest should be easy.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nayel
ID: 8102250
I will try is, the ftp transfer is already done in my program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nayel
ID: 8102580
I am thinking about a solution for that problem,
first to make query on the tables in sql server and then I will create an mdb file, I will put that table in the mdb, after that I will send this mdb to the ftp site.
What do u think , because I am trying also TDS (Transfer Data Service) at run time, but i don't have an example , do u have one?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316864
Nayel:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10090706
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: Stuart Johnson

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0