?
Solved

layer cannot cover the textbox below it in netscape

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am making a pull-down menu using layers (when the mouse moves over the button, a menu pops up). However, I encountered a problem when it comes to netscape. I found that the layer (the pull-down menu) is covered by the textbox which is not placed in any layer and is supposed to be covered by the menu. There is no such problem in Internet Explorer. Anyone has ideas of how to fix it? Thanks.

Henry
0
Comment
Question by:hwwong
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ahosang earned 500 total points
ID: 8102869
This is a well-known issue wih Netscape and form objects. They have infinite z-index. They always show above divs etc. The only way is to hide the visibility of the form field when the menus are active, or to redesign so that no clashing occurs
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820513
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8833598
I'm fairly correct in my answer, but obviously couldn't provide code to intermingle with the user's code without seeing his. I'd accept a lower grade here.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9012596
No need for a lower grade that is a known correct answer

It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to ahosang  -- Grade A

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 9013858
Thanks CD
0