Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tracking Options in Outlook MS Outlook 2002

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In Outlook '97 emails had tracking tabs on the email windows. Outlook 2002 doesn't seem to have these. Is there another form of tracking in Outlook 2002? Is there a way of 'showing' the tracking tabs as per Outlook '97. Or am I going completely barmy ans imagining things!

125 points for the correct answer!
0
Comment
Question by:LoveToSpod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8102176
The only way to track emails is through Exchange Server.  Do you have Exchange Server in either case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 8102191
Yes we have Microsoft Exchange Server, just find it difficult to see the tracking options in MS Outlook 2002.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 600 total points
ID: 8102252
Copied from OL2002 help.

Review tracking results and voting responses
Open the original message you are tracking. This message is usually located in the Sent Items folder.
Click the Tracking tab.
Note   By default, responses that do not contain comments are recorded in the original message, and responses that contain comments are kept in the Inbox. You can have Microsoft Outlook automatically delete the blank responses.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8102615
To add onto slink's comment, the tracking tab does not show until a "MDN" is received by Outlook.  Outside of that, this feature does not require the use of an Exchange server.

Cheers,
/Neo

PS -

MDN = Message Delivery Notification.
0