?
Solved

Network Adress Translation

Posted on 2003-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a Windows 2000 network with Windows 2000 server, I use Microsoft DHCP and DNS from ISP. I have a IP from ISP. Also I have Active Directory instaled. I use Microsoft Network Adress Translation with 2 network card: one for internet and one for local area network. Local I use IP reservation class 192.168.x.x. Every client reveive IP, mask, from Microsoft DHCP server. Only DNS I receive from Internet Service Provider. My biggest problem is that internet connection is down very often in random time and internet starts when I open to server any internet page with internet explorer. Where is the problem?. When I made mistake on server configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:woblerman
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tessai
ID: 8101965
What kind of internet connection do you have ?

If internet only come back when you open an HTTP page on your server... that means that you might have a dial-up connection ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8102022
Disable Dial on demand future in Routing And Remote Access Service.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:woblerman
ID: 8102133
I don't have Dial on demand future instaled
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 8102654
In my opinion, a Microsoft server will never function well as either a router or a firewall. You're asking yours to be both. If you have AD installed, you cannot use your ISP's DNS as your primary. You have to have your own. You also have your server as a DHCP client on one NIC and as a server on the other.

>My biggest problem is that internet connection is down very often in random time and internet starts when I open to server any internet page with internet explorer.

Sounds like a timeout issue with the ISP. I refer back to my first statement.

My suggestions:
1. Get a router to connect to the ISP and maintain the open connection
2. Get a firewall to put between the server and the ISP
3. Let your firewall do the NAT
4. Let your server just be a server for your clients.

Your business model and budget will dictate what you use for each role. If you have a broadband connection, you can get a small Linksys or D-link router that has built in stateful firewall and NAT all wrapped up in one <$50 package.

If you want the real deal, I'm partial to Cisco. A PIX firewall would be all you need if you have broadband with a modem that hands you off an Ethernet connection:
http://www.cisco.com/go/pix


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153189
woblerman:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9162656
RECOMMENDATION: Points awarded to: lrmoore
0