?
Solved

RDBMS comparison

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
At present we are working with sybase  in HP - 9000 platform. As we have planned to upgrade the system, please provide a comparison on
sybase vs oracle vs mssql vs mysql or please mention related sites.
0
Comment
Question by:arunakri
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 8101990
Hi!

Checkout this link for comparison:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,7275,00.asp

And this for benchmarking:
http://www.tpc.org 

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:adathelad
adathelad earned 1000 total points
ID: 8101992
Hi,
Have a look at some of these sites, in particular this first one:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,7279,00.asp 
(start page for a comparison. See ">>next" button half way down page)

http://www.dbmsmag.com/9611d52.html

http://s2k-ftp.cs.berkeley.edu:8000/personal/aoki/misc-db-info/feature-matrix

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8104546
You must provide more information on your applications, user and transaction statistics, programmers profile, company knowledge of dbs etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10337120
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: heskyttberg {http:#8101990} & adathelad {http:#8101992}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0