Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 98 Sound Problem

Posted on 2003-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The Sound Device installs correctly and in device management it shows that its correctly installed.   But when I try to play a sound or whatever else uses sound I get an error message saying the device is not available.   Now when I look at the bottom right of my screen I dont see the usual yellow sound icon, and when I go to multimedia in the control panel the audio tab is completely grayed out , just as if the device is not installed.

Now I have been reading up on the same kind of error messages in the forums, and I ofcourse tried all the solutions,  the one for example that says, go to device management, to go multimedia devices and remove whats in there, shut down the comp, let it stay like that for 10 secs, then start it up and let it detect the sound card again and then all should be right,   well I tried that one to, and that one did not work,   I have tried all things that I can think of, and I still cant figure out how in the world I can get the sound to work.

So I need help from my fellow computer people, so please, any tips, advice, or better yet, sollutions to this matter are really appreciated.

Hope you can help me with this matter

0
Comment
Question by:gauravdhup
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nasdaqphil
ID: 8101954
A few things...

Is your sound attached to the motherboard or do you have a separate card?

Is this a new computer or an older one?

Have you ever had sound working on this computer in the past?

What type of sound card do you have?

Have you completely pulled the soundcard from the pci slot inside the computer and tried a reboot?...then, plug the card back into the computer (preferably in a different pci slot than it was installed previously)and reboot again to let windows find the card in the new pci slot.

Answer above and I'll see what I could do to help.

Off the cuff, it sounds like you might have a bad PCI slot, burned out soundcard (it happens pretty frequently), an improperly installed sound card (the card is loose or not pushed fully into the PCI slot inside the computer), or a conflict between motherboard sound and soundcard sound (if you have sound on board and installed a soundcard, you could have problems).

Try recording something and see what you get using just sound recorder:

Click your start button> Programs> Accessories> Entertainment> Sound Recorder

and try to record a quick message (just record "nothing" if you don't have a mic attached) if sound recorder opens...if not, write down the error message and post it here.


0
 

Author Comment

by:gauravdhup
ID: 8101988
Nothing of that sort.

I have Compaq Presario 7500 and integrated ESS Allegro sound card

I have dual booting system with WIN XP and the sound is working on XP

In windows 98 there does not seem to be any conflict of IRQ's too

0
 

Author Comment

by:gauravdhup
ID: 8102214
Nothing of that sort.

I have Compaq Presario 7500 and integrated ESS Allegro sound card

I have dual booting system with WIN XP and the sound is working on XP

In windows 98 there does not seem to be any conflict of IRQ's too

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rcorn8559
ID: 8104477
go to compaq's home page and go to support you should be able to imput a few questions on what type of computer that you have and it will give you the correct drivers for your system, these will be updated drivers. I have done this on several compaq computers that i have worked on.Hewlett Packard now owns Compaq but you will be given the option between both.WWW.Compaq.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:gauravdhup
ID: 8104806
I already have the updated drivers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pyrestarter
ID: 8107097
If this is onboard sound try the following: Disable the onboard sound driver via the bios...contact compaq for info on doing this if you don't know how...boot into windows 9x safe mode...once in open up device manager and remove everything under the sound category...shut down and start back up normally after enabling the sound in the bios once again...if windows detects any sound hardware and gives you the choice of cancelling driver installation then do so...once into windows run the updated driver program for your hardware that you have.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
emery800 earned 2000 total points
ID: 8107108
You need to come up in safemode and look at all devices, especially the sound items and delete them if they do not reflect the correct sound system. Then run the correct sound software and reboot. Do you need the drivers or do you have them for your sound card?
You can go into XP and look under devices and see what XP loaded up to make sure you are using the correct driver. Dave
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8110287
Sounds like a driver-problem. Try reinstalling the sound driver. It should work. Just try it once.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8120417
Appears you found your problem, Thanks and glad to have been of some assistance. Dave
0