Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Failure to access SQL 2000 db via ODBC

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a network where three Citrix metaframe servers host executables which access a SQL server 2000 database via ODBC DSN, the SQL 2000 client drivers are on the Citrix servers.  Two of the Citrix boxes have no problem but the other will only let the network administrator access the db.  Other attempts to utilze the ODBC DSN by ACCESS also meet with failure.   When ordinary user tries the link they get the following error displayed:

Connection Failed
SQL State: '01000'
SQL Server Error 2
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]ConnectionOpen
(Connect())
Connection Failed
SQL State: '08001'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]SQL Server does not exist or
access denied.

Testing the DSN succeeds, but using it fails.  The registry is allowing Everyone to fully control the ODBC DSN in question and a regmon trace of the ODBC DSN access show it as successful...  Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:brianf51
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmartel earned 1000 total points
ID: 8116712
Brian,

Are you using SQL Server (named) or Windows NT authentication at the server?  If you are using NT authentication, try accessing the database using one of the Windows NT logons that can't access it from the third Citrix server.  

If you can't connect from a different server also, you need to go back and check that your logons and permissions were set up correctly on the SQL server.  Users may have permission to open a connection (by virtue of having a logon) but may lack permissions to access any of the databases (catalogs) hosted by that server.  This would enable you to connect when you test, but not actually access any data.

If you can access the database when logged in as the non-admin account from the other two servers, your database permissions are fine.  In this case, is it possible that the third server is on a separate Windows domain?  If so, you need to add in users and/or groups login on the separate domain in the SQL server enterprise manager.

You can also test if this is a permissions-related issue with logins or the specific permissions on a database by creating a dummy database on the SQL server with just a single table.  Give all of your affected users full access permissions on that SQL server catalog.  Then set up a new DSN and try connecting to that dummy db through Access.  If you're able to connect, it points to issues with how you've configured permissions on the desired database/catalog on the SQL Server.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmartel
ID: 8116715
(clarification from above)...

paragraph 1: Using a logon that doesn't work on the third Citrix server, try logging into one of the first two.  Then try connecting and running the app...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10337124
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: mmartel {http:#8116712}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0