?
Solved

Visitor's choice to hear music file

Posted on 2003-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I did not know where to post this question, and decided to post it here. If there is a more appropriate place for this question, please tell me, and I will post it there.

I have a small business site located at http://docdon.netfirms.com/ dealing with our DJ service. (Notice, it is on a free web hosting provider). As a possible service, and to promote more usage of the site, I have included two pages of the Top Ten songs listed on two Billboard charts and have included  an album picture and a brief statement about the songs recent movements on the charts. These can be seen at, http://docdon.netfirms.com/index_f.html , and http://docdon.netfirms.com/index_g.html . What I would like to do, is provide a link to a music file, probably a WAV file, of a short sample of the song listed. In other words, when someone clicks on the song title, they here a short sample of the song. Alas, being relatively new to site development, and lack of money to purchase “Frontpage” or “Dreamweaver“, or other such programs, I am using a couple of the free web editors, such as “Webfoot“, and “Coffee Cup”. Both of these editors provide for embedded sounds, but this is not what I want. I would like the visitor to be able to “click and listen” at their choice, rather then the music be embedded. Can anyone help me with this request?

Also, any constructive advice about, or for the site would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:djdocdon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8104634
Check out www.javascriptsource.com -- I think they probably have a couple of jukebox javascripts there.

Be careful about how large the wav files are. They get really big really fast, and anything over 500k will be way too large for most dialup connections.

Something else you need to consider is copyright issues. Music companies can get really nasty about this. What you might want to consider is linking to the band's web site, opened in a new window, and let them handle the wav/mp3 availability. Then they worry about copyright issues... ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 8104928
1) You dont want to use WAV. MP3 would be a far better choice for the web.

2) Webwoman is right about copyright issues here. Nasty business.

3) If you just provide a link to an MP3 with a tag to open it in a new window, the QT plugin will handle it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdocdon
ID: 8109624
Thanks webwoman and weed for your responses. I will check out the link you provided webwoman and get back to you. I am very aware of the copyright issues, and have done some research into this. That is why I only wish to provide a sample of the music, and not the entire song. I intend to get the sample from the artist website, which I have provided links to on these two pages. In so doing, I am then only sharing something already given away for free by the artist and/or record company. You might say, in doing like I aim to do, I would be then providing some free advertisement for the artist and record company.

Again, thanks for the responses, and I will get back to you. BTW, the free web host doesn’t allow MP3’s with their free web hosting, or I would rather use MP3’s.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8110042
Do it the easy way, find your songs at Amazon and link to their RealAudio or WMA previews.

For example, here is the #1 spot in WMA format:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/clipserve/B000084T18001005/0/103-7205607-0555055

And here it is in Real format:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/clipserve/B000084T18001005/1/103-7205607-0555055

As long as you stick to these kind of links, you shouldn't worry about record companies at all. At the end of the day, what you are actually doing, is promoting their music, not distributing it...

sina
london

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8112675
Amazon would probably freak if they found you were leeching their content.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8115662
Well, Amazon already has. That's why even links copied from their 'Listen' section will simply redirect to the appropriate album page. So you could even say that Amazon would like it if you linked their content.

Don't worry about copyright issues when it comes to short clips, you're not going to get a wakeup call by paratroopers storming your house, if anything, you are promoting their music, not distributing it with a low-q 30 sec wav file.

sina
pirate and proud
london

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8116603
Even a short clip can get you in trouble...though the shorter it is, the less likely you'll get sued. Of course, the shorter it is, the less likely you can RECOGNIZE what it is. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdocdon
ID: 8116880
So far, Weeds comment of 03/10/2003 10:29AM PST, seems to work best for me. Webwoman, I wasn’t able to find a script at the link you provided for what I intend to do. (But I have included the URL into my favorites list). How ever, I can honestly say that I did not spend a lot of time searching their archives as of yet. I will in the near future as time presents itself. Until such time, I hope you all won’t mind if I keep this question open for a few more days, as any suggestions are helpful to me.

As far as re-directing folks to another URL, that is what the links on these pages do anyway. When a visitor clicks on the album picture, they are directed to the artist web site. My aim, is to provide a quick link to hear a clip from the artist song, with out being re-directed, if this makes any since.  

The copyright issue can be a bit sticky, but as some have said, short clips generally cause little concern from the record companies, or the writers and artist. If I was making a good bit of money using these clips, I think this would be a different story. But alas, I’m still financially challenged, so I fore see little trouble from RIAA in using these short 30 second clips.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8124091
Sounds like a good plan to me... if they contact you and tell you to take them down, you take them down. I doubt they will, and if they're not the entire song, I can't see how they'd be harmed. Actually, they'd be HELPED, because people would be more likely to check out the artist and hopefully buy a CD. ;-)

At least, that's how I'd put it... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdocdon
ID: 8141354
Thanks to all for your in put, and suggestions. I have accepted the suggestion from Weed as an answer, because this is the one I am using now. This is not to say the Webwomans suggestion did not provide me with some valuable resources, and I encourage others to visit the link she provided for scripts and ideas.

To date, at this writing, I have only included one song clip on the web page http://docdon.netfirms.com/index_f.html 
At this time, I am still experimenting with how to develop these short clips, and what is the best format for these clips. It is quite a learning experience for me. Again, thanks for the help, and you can rest assured I will be back with further questions.
0