?
Solved

Change Log-Off details in Start..

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

Need help in changing the details of Log Off when click Start button.

Currently at Log Off xxxxxxxx, where xxxxxx is a old username. Want to change to Log Off aaaaaa, where
aaaaaa is new username. Do I need a tweak util or can I change in Registry.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:austano
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 120 total points
ID: 8103175
Hi austano
go to control panel > users
and create a new user with the new user name
then next time log in as new user


Michael

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8105349
Greetings, Austano!
   If you want a new user name in Log Off, delete all the old usernames. When you boot up, Windows will ask you for a new username. Type in the new name and it will be in your Log Off area.

Do a search for *.pwl files. Rename them to *.old. Reboot.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tapageur
ID: 8125133
Detailed Information:

Remove Log Off <Username> from the Start Menu (Windows 9x and NT)

To remove the Log Off <Username> command from the Start menu, use Registry Editor to modify the following key.

Note: This setting relies in Internet Explorer 4.0 or greater being installed.

Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
Value Name: NoLogOff
Data Type: REG_BINARY
Data: 01 00 00 00
More info: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q177/9/03.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:austano
ID: 8137430
Ah!!!!
What a dumb ass....
Ive been concentrating on the complex approach when all along the answer was so simple.

Thanx for enlightenment..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 8142258
Hi Austano
many thanks and yes sometimes the simpliest answers are the best

Michael

0