?
Solved

Cable configeration for Dell computer

Posted on 2003-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Dell Dimesion XPS T-500 500MHz
256 MB RAM Windows 98SE
CPU Upgraded to 1.4G
Modem card
Sound Card
Graphic's card
Promise controller ata ultra 133
80 wire ribbon cables
Use to placing jumpers on all drives in CS position but it's said both
CS and m/s can be used if need be (Not confirmed)
Dell uses CS as we know with end of cable being master or on chan 1
motherboard and connector between chan 1 and master is used for
slave to the master.  Need to know how to configure system with one
DVD and one CDRW.  One master hard drive and one slave hard drive
to that master.which leaves one 100 MB internal Iomega zip drive to
be configured in the system.  Tried everything and all hardwear tested
on other machines and tested again when put on Dell and is OK.
Thank you,
Michael
   

0
Comment
Question by:jymichael
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 8102115
Hi!

Even if it's a dell system, you can buy regular IDE cables, but then you need to jumper disks/cdrw master/slave instead of CS.

I don't know where you can find CS cables, but I'd guess they cost more and are hard to get hold of, so I'd use regular ide cables that costs almost nothing and jumper the devices instead.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8102155
Use regular IDE cables for CD and DVD since they won't take advantage of the other features.  Be sure to use 80-wire cables for all hard drives.  Hard drives with the ultra cables would use cable select while CD/DVD drives would use the master/slave settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jymichael
ID: 8125494
I was not clear in my question.  What I need to know is where each
cable starting with chan 1 on the motherboard will go for best performance.

CS Cable select jumpers on all.

Example:  Cable on chan 1 mother board goes to cover master hard drive on end-of-cable.
                  Same cable    "                                                 slave                    at cable center
                  Cable on chan 2 motherboard  goes to cover ?Master  ?                                  
                  Same cable     "                                                 slave     ?

What would the zip drive be?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8126974
Why accept an answer if the question is not solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jymichael
ID: 8133120
Slink9: Senior moment an a bad one as I don't even remember the click.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jymichael
ID: 8141791
Merely like to get best performance from Dell XPS T500
with controller card.
in rigging:

Chan 1   Master and slave hard drives
Chan 2  cdrom drive as mater, slave is Iomega zip 100
Chan 1  Promise ultra 133 card has cdrw drive as master

Could someone please tell me if this config is
the best and if not, what is/



0