?
Solved

DHCP problem

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi everybody ! I have a question for you :
I forced a W2K Pro Laptop to have an IP address there was a reservation for on the DHCP Server of the network ( the PC which used to have that reservation was powered off ). Then, the laptop started to distribute IP addresses as if it were a DHCP Server !!! Any ideas ? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Formal
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jivko earned 200 total points
ID: 8102294
I suspect that you have Internet Conection Sharing on your laptop. It have a built in mini DHCP server.
Stop ICS on the laptop
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WinXPFixR
ID: 8105145
Make sure you have only the DHCP client running, not the server... also just to be sure, you should go into windows components and uninstall DHCP server.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 8107201
Also, in your reservations for the DHCP server, you have to have the correct MAC address, change this to the new laptop.
0