?
Solved

How to make access forms web-enabled?

Posted on 2003-03-10
21
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have designed various forms and reports on access-2000 for managing the information of final product of my company.Like Product Location, Product Containts,Product Size,Product Weight etc.
I have used access-2000. Every thing is working fine.

Now my question is
Can I make these forms web enabled?
I have not create any data access page till now.

Actually my Company is having various branches in India. And that's why the requirement is to make it web-enabled so that any one (belongs to my company) can see the information of any good from any branch.

I am sorry,I donot have much points that's why I cannot assign higer points to this question,But this question is really very important and difficult to me.
I'would be very very thankful,if any one help me.

I hope,I will recieve a good response soon from your side.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rupal
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Hirowaah
ID: 8109009
Maybe you are better of setting up a VPN (virtual private network) or remote connection to your branches.  That is one option and you could keep it exactly as you have it.

Otherwise im not sure of any way to put the forms on the web, but i havnt looked into it, i've done webpages that use access databases tho through server side scripting, if you need help with that let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupal
ID: 8109558
I donot have much idea about VPN or remote connection which you suggest please give an example on it.
 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Hirowaah earned 100 total points
ID: 8110704
When you set up a vpn through the internet, its just as tho the computers, if they are in india or such, are connected to your lan.  So you would then use the database as you would over your lan.  I set one up a while back but you would have to research it yourself its been a while.  

I did a similar thing for a small company but we decided it was best for us to use a remote connection, where you are actually using the resources of the server instead, making it a bit lighter on the bandwidth too.

So, how i would explain it (someone correct me if im wrong please!)
VPN = Accessing computers over the internet as though they are on your LAN (Local network)

Remote Connection = One computer can access your server and control that server from wherever they are as though they are at the server itself.  This can be good in some situations because the server uses its own resources and all you are really downloading is the screen refreshing.

but im not sure what your options are, and i have heard a little bit about enabling your access database for the web, but not enough to you offer any information im sorry, you would maybe be best looking that up.

I know these probably arent the answers you are looking for, but just throwing a few options out there you might want to look into.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rupal
ID: 8118872
I am not clear of what you are saying but actually what i want is to create html files of my access-2000 forms and reports.
Any solution reg. this or any other way to solve this problem are most welcome.
Please help its very urgent
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hirowaah
ID: 8132914
In that case rupal there would be 2 ways of doing this as far as i know.

1. I havnt used this myself but i've seen access has a pages section, in your database panel on the left it should have tables, queries, forms, reports and then pages.  If you go into the pages i think from there you can get it to generate html pages for queries etc.  Like i said i havnt done this before but if you look down this track you might find some answers

2. Other then this you could create the html pages yourself and have them run from the database. I have done this before and would reccomend php scripting if you do it this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupal
ID: 8135817
thanks alot, Let me try then i'll get back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupal
ID: 8165109
But you know Hirowaah,
My problem is not being solved only by creating html pages.
Actually what happen here is -

My boss wants to make program shareable,
I mean if two persons are simultaneously adding records from their own machines then both of them must get a unique & new id# (My program is generating new id automatically)
if one person is creating a new id no. 10 on my form and even without saving the record by first person,another person should get 11 id #.
And same confictions ,I want to remove, from delete and modify the records.

I hope you understand.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hirowaah
ID: 8165633
That shouldnt be tooo difficult i dont think, you will need to play around and set up some user logins perhaps.  Im assuming you would have something like this already, then you will need some vb coding so that when you open your form it stores the taken id's.  I'm not sure exactly what you are doing.  

You shouldnt really get any conflicts as far as i can see anyhow, because when one person has a record open, the other person cannot modify it.  I have about 20 ppl at a time doing this on my database and never run into any problems.  I guess im not clear on what your problem really is
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 100 total points
ID: 8166464
Hi rupal,

I have no experience with ADP's (just looked at them in A2000 and saw there was a lot to improve by MS)

I do have some links with valuable info:
Access database on the web information:
http://members.optushome.com.au/anandasim/asp.htm#howdo
www.brinkster.com

Don't use Access on the web:
http://www.aspemporium.com/aspEmporium/tutorials/dontUseMSAccess.asp

Access form/report to ADP (Data Access Page):
http://www.trigeminal.com/utility.asp?1033 (Follow the frmrpt2dap_readme.asp link as the file isn't enclosed...)

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupal
ID: 8179339
Hirowaah ,I am doing same what you are thinking.
My program is saving that new generated id once user click on Add button,and then when user click on save, that new generated id's record is updated.But still it is unable to run all my sql queries.

And as you say, when one person has a record open, the other person cannot modify it
This is absolutely wrong in my program.
I do open the the same record from diff. machines and can modify from any one or from both too. But then it save the last saved modified information, Which I don'nt want.
I want what you are saying.

Thanks nico5038, I opened these links,where i found the ways to make access files to html.But even that information is not proper.What they says-

In Access'97 onwards, use File->Save As HTML->Static HTML.
 
And I am not getting Save As HTML option in File menu.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 8180163
Hmm, did you do a full Access install ?

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hirowaah
ID: 8185037
Ive found that as you said you can open the same record from both machines, but i think only one person can modify it, so if one person opens it and starts changing the record then im pretty sure no one else can open that record, or its read only - you will have to play around with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupal
ID: 8185578
Ya, I have full access installation
(but not delevlopers containts)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupal
ID: 8185588
Hirowaah,
Let me try once again to modify the same record from diff machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupal
ID: 8353649
Ok. I understand that it is not possible to make ms-access form web enabled and to make web enabled form microsoft provide visual Basic.
So I understand that i had to wrok on Visaul Basic.
But now what......
Can I transfer the Ms-access coding (which is did completely on visual basic editor of ms-access 2000) to visual basic software.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 8354193
It's better to re-develop the forms entirely in VB as Access VBA has some different properties and methods....

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupal
ID: 8378306
Do you mean that after making .exe file of a vb 6.0 project, It is possible to make it web enabled?

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 8383384
No, for webforms you'll need e.g. ASP.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785454
Hi rupal,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (61 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8888217
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, split points to Hirowaah  and nico5038
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0