?
Solved

JInternalFrame does not automatically resize when i add a row to a table

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi All,

When I add a row to a table, the JInternalFrame does not resize to accomodate this. Instead the JScrollPane viewport resizes and I get a vertical scroll bar.
Any ideas how to resolve this?
Thanks for looking
Colin
0
Comment
Question by:colin812
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8102807
Errrr....A ScrollPane is supposed to be there to stop the JInternalPane resizing, and add a Vertical scrollbar when you add rows to the table...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karlika
ID: 8102887
If you really have to do this (as TimYates said, everything works as designed in your example), you have to do it manually everytime you add a row:

Recatangle formerbounds = internalframe.getBounds();
internalpane.reshape(formerbounds.x, formerbounds.y, table.getSize().width, formerbounds.height);

You may have to add some pixels to the width because there is always some margin.

Marko
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
karlika earned 150 total points
ID: 8102916
oh, sorry, you meant the height to adjust:

Recatangle formerbounds = internalframe.getBounds();
internalpane.reshape(formerbounds.x, formerbounds.y, formerbounds.width, table.getSize().height);

There you also have to add the size of the margin and all other components that are contained by this JInternalFrame
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin812
ID: 8104359
I gave the points to karlika for suggesting an alternative although both answers are correct,
many thanks to both of you,
Colin
0