?
Solved

Are my USB ports overloaded?

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I recently installed an Officejet V40 (with USB) to a late-model Compaq Presario laptop.  It worked fine.

Still more recently, I connected a ADSL modem (model ALE130) to another USB port.  Since then the printer has been misbehaving - it only prints half a document before stopping with "printer error".

The ASDL service is at 1.5M/96k.  

I obviously need to play around with this a little, but my question is: in principle could I be overloading the USB ports?  If so, what are the options?  I have an Ethernet adaptor on the laptop, and could exchange the USB modem for a "LAN" version, but they cost almost double in this market, so would prefer not to change. Would adding a USB hub help?

Thanks,
Tim.
0
Comment
Question by:tscrimshaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8103213
My guess is that there is so kind of congestion occurring. USB isn't really designed for networking, so I suspect you'll be much better off going for an ethernet modem. It will give you some flexibility for the future at least.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8105358
holy god that company is poor - 1.5/96k :(

USB 1.1 especially cant handle that.. if you have an older laptop using usb1 thats prolly the problem.. 2.2 should be able to keep up.

As far as modems they cost about the same last i saw. you can get cheap reliable rca's and motorollas for 50$
0
 

Author Comment

by:tscrimshaw
ID: 8110129
Well, 1.5M/96k is probably one of the top end offerings in the market where I live right now - and yes, it's somewhat crappy.  The laptop is brandnew imported from the US of A, and I'm almost certain it has USB2 at least... I'll check further tomorrow - thank you both for your comments.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mrbasil earned 200 total points
ID: 8143690
In my opinion you are not overloading your usb ports, usb version 1.1 and 1 have 12mbps worth of bandwidth available to share between upto 128 devices.The maximum your dsl would use id 1.6 meg, leaving 10 meg available for your printer (Lets assume the other 0.4 remaing is for usb overhead). You are not overloading the port, however i suppose there could be a coflict between the two devices on your computer.

Luke
0
 

Author Comment

by:tscrimshaw
ID: 8151937
I do have a solution for this now - there is a known problem with the Officejet V40 when working with USB2 on PCs running XP and processors over 1GHz.   HP have a patch downloadable for this which did resolve the problem.

Thanks again - you pretty much all confirmed that USB should be capable of what I'm asking of it.

T.
0