?
Solved

Simple AODC Data Question

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi
I wish to edit an item of data from a recordset using code, so far I have the following

               dbOrders.Recordset.Fields("Prepared").Value = Username.Text
               dbOrders.Recordset.Update

I get the error "Operation must use an updateable query", even though dbOrders.EditMode is set to "write".
Please Help
Thankyou r1gga
0
Comment
Question by:r1gga
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 40 total points
ID: 8102456
What is the query for this recordset?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bistrica
ID: 8102487
Your query is not updatable, probably becouse of some JOIN in it. Post quesry here, or rethink why recordset can not be updated. Maybe records are not uniquely identified...
0
 

Author Comment

by:r1gga
ID: 8102535
ok thanks angell, u prompted me in the right direction, the problem was the editmode settings for the adodc have no bearing on the recordset as it is defined by an SQL query so i defined write access in the SQL and it works thanks!
0