?
Solved

COM+ transactions

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Created a DLL Using VB6 to run under COM+.

If I set the MTSTransactionMode property for the class to 1 - NoTransactions, what effect will this have if my class method calls a SQL Server stored procedure which does a series of updates which in turn are wrapped in a T-SQL BEGIN TRANSACTION/COMMIT TRANSACTION ??
0
Comment
Question by:jonatec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8102530
Good question,

See this one it may not help you but it's worth to check out

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20336485.html


Be my guess, You still can do it from ADO if you set to
NoTransactions


Don't accept this as an answer because I want to know the answer too

8->
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8102957
It creates another transaction begins and commits its work regardless of your transaction in COM+ component. e.g. It does not affect your transaction, does not commits or rollbacks your transaction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 8121331
To. iozturk...
Does that mean if I start a transaction thru COM+, (Required), that my SQL BEGIN TRANSACTION is ignored because SQL did not start the transaction? Presumably in this situation the ROLLBACK TRANSACTION will still be recongnised by SQL?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iozturk earned 750 total points
ID: 8126252
No, They create seperate transactions. COM+ object (require), say obj1, creatres a transaction, when you call your SP from COM+ object that does not support transaction, say obj2, SP(stored proc.) creates another db transaction commits or rollbacks and this operation does not commit or rollback obj1's transaction. And if obj1 commits or rollbacks also this has no effect on SP transaction.
Be carefull if you set transactions also from Component services applet. Its settings overrides settings of objects.
0