?
Solved

How to work on DataDrivenQueryTask2 ?

Posted on 2003-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it something different from DTS or the same.
I need to pull data from Oracle giving some conditions which needs a multible tables crawl and get the data and publish in SQLserver. The connection is in WAN.The data size can be very huge.
Can we write activex scripts and work, Is any sample available for that.
0
Comment
Question by:Neelamjain
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:David_Cameron
ID: 8106582
What is wrong with DTS?

You coulde write scripts to pull the information in, but that could be a lot of work.

Some questions:
1. How frequently do the updates need to happen (eg Real Time or daily updates)?
2. How reliable is the WAN connection?
3. What is the level of control of the Oracle server, ie can you implement a solution that requires some work to be done on the Oracle box?
4. How much information are we talking about?
5. Are there special conditions on the data or is it just a case of pull all information from x tables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neelamjain
ID: 8117886
Thanx for reply.
Answers to your questions
1. Updates happen weekly.
2. Though it's reliable, it cannot be much assured on WAN, when it fails or gives end of file communication.
3.No we donot have anycontrol on ORA server.
4.it should be around 2GB of data each week per server.
5. there are some conditions for getting incremental data.. but has to get from x tables.

My Query..
What is the main difference between DDQ and DTS, what and how exactly you can use DDQ for. the Books online doesn't give a very clear picture.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Cameron earned 1000 total points
ID: 8123415
DDQ stands for data driven queries. BOL seems quite information on this. Read the section titled Data Driven Query Task. Data driven queries are a tool that can be used by DTS, they are not a replacement for DTS.

If updates happen weekly there are other options. One good one would be to dump the data to some other format (eg csv file for each table), FTP the file(s) from the Oracle server, and import from there. Importing from the text file would be faster if you were to use BCP.

Take a look at the following link, it describes all the different options pretty well, although from a different perspective:
http://vyaskn.tripod.com/maintaining_standby_sql_server.htm

I am still unsure as to why you don't want to use DTS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9276034
Neelamjain:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11042488
No comment has been added to this question in more than 251 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: David_Cameron http:#8123415

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0