?
Solved

adding a new table to mdb file at runtime

Posted on 2003-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have an empty mdb file, I have to add a table to it at runtime in delphi6.

How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Nayel
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 200 total points
ID: 8103083
Hi,

Use a query component (TQuery, TADOQuery or TADOCommand) with 'CREATE TABLE' SQL statement. See:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20471672.html

from my PAQ.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 8107978
geo's got it dead on.
0