Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to format my hard disk when its running W2k?

Posted on 2003-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My PC is running W2k,but I cant format my harddisk. I did try to use the method in win98,which is (format c: /q) with win98 bootdisk but it dont work.So can some1 plz tell me a solution, thz.
0
Comment
Question by:wsw306
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:yoann_prout
ID: 8103312
Which hardrive do you want to format ???
The one Win2k is installed on ?
If yes, it means you want to remove Win2k.
And if you can't do it, it maybe because your Win2k is on a NTFS partition.
One solution is to boot on a win98 floppy disk, then type :
fdisk
supress all non DOS partition then create DOS partition(s)
exit fdisk
type restart (it will reboot with the floppy disk)
then after reboot type :
format c:
and it will format your new partition in FAT32
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8103707
u wanna reinstall Win2K, right?

use the Win2K CD to boot up and u can choose the parition that you want to format and install the 2K. It will format the partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsw306
ID: 8103992
yes i want to remove win2k,its on Fat32
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 75 total points
ID: 8104137
what error msg you got from running the format command?

i think u don't have "format.com" in the boot disk...

u need to copy it to the floppy, make a search for file: format

I think it is in C:\windows\command folder

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 8107292
Since you no longer have win98, you will not be able to create a boot disk easily. You can try to boot from the win98 cd depending on which version you have. Then extract the neccessary files to cdrive and then copy to a floppy. You will need to sys a: from the cd or a 98 version of this. Sounds like a pain. Let me know it works out.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8109277
Like Smallbee said, use the W2K cd. Make sure you set your bios to boot from cd and boot then with the cd in your drive. The pc will ask to hit a key if you want to boot from cd. You have to hit a key, and then it will load files from the cd. Follow the instructions and at the end you can remove and create partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsw306
ID: 8112416
Thanks Smallbee, as u said i forgot my bootdisk without format.com, my pc now with win98 and win XP and running smoothly,Thanks again for ur comment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8112467
np wsw306...

little thing but important.

it's just that Mr. Gates "forgot" to put this important think to the bootdisk (floppy or CD)... same as the smart drive thingy...



0