?
Solved

Excel macro needs to run a VB.NET application

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a VB.NET application that generates an excel sheet and puts a macro button in the excel application that is generated. The data on the excel sheet is manipulated by the user. Once the data is updated (mainpulated) the user clicks the macro button that was generated by the VB.NET app. This button / macro needs to call another VB.NET app that updates the changed data on the Excel sheet to the Database. I am able to generate the excel macro button but do not know how to execute the VB.NET app from this button / macro. Does anyone have any code or alternate method to accomplish this.

Thanks a million
0
Comment
Question by:marthand
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JoaTex earned 800 total points
ID: 8105055
Hi

Suposing your Macro is Named Jump and your aplication is calculator from Windows Here is the code:

Dim Res
Sub Jump()
On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
    Res = Shell("C:\Windows\Calc.exe")
    Exit Sub
ErrorHandler:
    MsgBox "Error!", 64, "Update Sheet"
End Sub

Hope it Suites you
Jo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900394
marthand:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9074668
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept JoaTex's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0