?
Solved

Saving Web-Info in a good format.

Posted on 2003-03-10
13
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, I'm working on trying to create an intranet page for a company I work for that will handle the timesheets for the workers. They want to be able to open up a page off our local network and input their information into different forms and text fields. What is the best way to save data entered by the users in html? is this possible without asp and databases? Only thing I could think of was maybe they would submit it to an email account? But, every time I try to write a html code for email-submitial of information, it just brings up an empty email with the correct email address in the TO:, but no information was transfered over..Please give me some advice on the best way to approach this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:port-error
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8103904
<jAy>

Does your company have Microsoft Excel?
If so there is a template in there called Timesheet

It might be helpful, since you donot want to use asp or database.

</jAy>

0
 

Author Comment

by:port-error
ID: 8103934
yes, we have microsoft excel, how would i impliment this template included in excel?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bvinson
ID: 8105359
This is only an opinion, but the best way to do this is to go ahead and go the ASP/database route.  I have seen a lot of projects over the years and there is a lot of "scope creep" that happens on internal jobs.  Once the bosses see something can be done, they want to see what else can be done...might as well get your feet wet now so you can be prepared when this happens.

This will also allow Accounting to go back through the records and track money without spending hours searching through file after file.

If you still try to go with the email route, you will need to pass variables to the mailto: tag and include the variables in the body element like so:

<A HREF="mailto:Accounting@myco.com?Subject=timesheet&Body=HoursVariable"></a>

bvinson
0
 

Author Comment

by:port-error
ID: 8105388
well, we do run microsoft sql server 2000, but we dont' use it for any asp or webpage. It's just used internaly and only has 2 very large databases we work in with custom built software. Can i use sql with this server on an intranet? and how would i go about doing it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8105408
<jAy>

You can open the Timesheet.xls Template fill out the neccesary fields, click save, the click File, Send To, Mail recepient.


</jAy>
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bvinson earned 400 total points
ID: 8105422
Yes, you can use it.  I've used SQL many times.  Or you could create a custom database for your purpose, either way.

As far as how to use it, you create a database connection (you'll need to get with the SQL Admin for the appropriate connection info).  At this point, this question really belongs over in the ASP forum.

I can give you a database connection, and show how to open recordsets, manipulate data, etc., but that is way out of scope here, and it would be best if you had some basic understanding of ASP before you got that far in.

My email address is in my profile if you would like to discuss it further.  The ASP area is also open for questions if you encounter a hitch.

bvinson
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8105436
<jAy>

bvinson is correct using asp will be alot more efficient.

Also it will be alot easier to manage and keep up with.

</jAy>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8105451
<jAy>

Here is you a link if you want to start learning the basics of asp.

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/default.asp

</jAy>
0
 

Author Comment

by:port-error
ID: 8105470
thanks, wish i could give both of you the points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8105511
<jAy>

You can by going to Community Support and postin a 0 point question asking a moderator to split the points for this quetion.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

</jAy>
0
 

Author Comment

by:port-error
ID: 8105538
done. thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8105719
port-error,
You should have waited to award the points until after the moderator came by to split the points.  Now we need to know how to proceed.  Do you want 50 points reduced for bvinson and a new 50 point Q to be placed for jaysolomon?  If so, you can create a new question titled "points for jaysolomon re 20544906" question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/

Then let me know and I will lower the points to 50 on this question.

Thanks.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bvinson
ID: 8105786
Here is a little script for those who may come by in the future and want a javascript that will post mail while allowing you to fill in the Body of the message:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

<!-- Begin
function getInfo() {
var now= new Date();
document.Mail.Info.value = "Browser: ";
}
// End -->
</SCRIPT>

<CENTER>
<FONT FACE = "Times"  SIZE = 3>
<FORM NAME = "Mail" ACTION = "mailto:bvinson@hotmail.com?subject=TimeSheet" METHOD = "POST" ENCTYPE = "text/plain">
<INPUT TYPE = "hidden" SIZE = 0 NAME = "Info">
<TABLE BORDER = 0 CELLPADDING = 10 CELLSPACING = 0>
<TR>
<TD COLSPAN = 2>
Timesheet info:
<BR><BR>
<TEXTAREA NAME = "Comments, Suggestions" COLS = 75 ROWS = 6>
</TEXTAREA>
</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>

<CENTER>
<TABLE>
<TR>
<TD align=center>
<INPUT TYPE = "submit" VALUE = "Send">
</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</FORM>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
getInfo();
// End -->
</SCRIPT>
</FONT>
</CENTER>
0