?
Solved

Network Connection Weirdness

Posted on 2003-03-10
16
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just recently pulled the NIC from a workstation and then put a new one in.  Different Vendors one's an Intel and one's a no name.  I am running a DHCP Server on my NETGEAR Firewall which is functioning properly because the other computer on the network is working properly.  

I hard coded the IP Address to get it working.  By chance I tried to access the workstation from another workstation on same network and it says that it is not available.  I tried reinstalling W2K SP3 and that didn't help.  I think that the TCP/IP Stack got corrupted at some point.  I don't know what to try next.
0
Comment
Question by:cyberhiker
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8103638
I would suggest to use the 1st option!


1) TCP/IP setting:

Obtaining IP address automatically

Obtaining DNS automatically

2) If you hard coded the IP:

a) check the DHCP setting in the firewall... see how many computers are allowed to connect (50, etc), make a bigger number , say 100 or 200

b) check "start from what IP" for DHCP setting in the router

c) check the filtering setting for blocking in router, etc.

d) check the ip address, subnet, and gateway... see whether they are in the range of ur DHCP setting ur router
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberhiker
ID: 8104540
Everything is as you say on the Second one, and the first one won't work no matter what I try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8104571
can you "ping" urself?

and do a "tracert" to ur domain or any website?

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8104836
try deleting the driver and reienstalling it delete from here


 C:\winnt\system32\drivers\ur nic
 

 then reinstall
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8104895
when u ipconfig /all what ip do u get 169.....or 192.........
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 2000 total points
ID: 8105268
Some things to try when your network connection fails:

1) Verify Workgroup/Domain and machine name settings. (Right click on "My Computer" select "Properties" then click on the "Network Identification" tab.)

2) Verify the cable/port being used is fully operational. (If you have a laptop that can be used to check the port and cable, then try connecting to the network with it.)

3) If these fail, then check to make sure TCP/IP is fully functional. (Double check the settings for the network.)If you wish to attempt a re-install of TCP/IP, then remove the TCP/IP protocol for the network card, reboot the system, and re-install the TCP/IP protocol for the network card.

4) Once the above have been checked, try pinging yourself, (go to a command prompt and type the following: ping 127.0.0.1)

5) If you are still unable to connect to the other systems, then I would recommend trying to set the system to automatically recieve an IP address from the DHCP server, to see if it is attempting to communicate at all.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberhiker
ID: 8105420
Thanks for all your suggestions, I will try it tonight and let you know the outcome.  The current state is:

I can ping myself as a localhost.  I haven't tried to ping myself on the workstation but I hooked up my laptop and was not able to ping the workstation.  I also hooked up the network cable I was using with the workstation to the laptop and that worked as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m0nst3r
ID: 8105555
i would agree with the others, check gateway, SUBNET, and DNS. then check the driver for the card. and vahik has a point... if you get a 169.x.x.x address odds are the pc doesn't see a network at all, if 192.x.x.x bets would be on dns, gateway, or subnet mask.
GL
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8105960
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8106508
always keep in mind that one of the things u should always check is your phyiscal connection...

1) check ur cable is properly plugged to the NIC and the router/switch/hub or modem

2) make sure the NIC and your cable are GOOD

3) Powers adaptors
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 8107162
All great answers, just wanted to add something,

1. Can you access the internet but not another workstation?
2. When you said installed Win2k sp3, was it something else before, ie: 98?
3. are the other workstations win2k sp3 or something else?
Sounds like you need to check the physical lights on the NIC. Also, make sure you entered all the domain info right when you installed, maybe you need to join a domain. Also, 98 will have access issues no matter what you do or how well you set it up, just plain trouble.
Food for thought...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberhiker
ID: 8110500
Everyone,
  I can access the Internet and other workstations but no one could access me.  It has never been anything except Windows 2000 Pro.  Physical Lights and Cables are good.  Auto-configuration of the NIC was disabled.

The answer was:  Uninstall all Network Adapters and let them plug and play again on reboot.  Not sure why this needed to be done.  But I guess something was kooky somewhere along the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberhiker
ID: 8110509
This jogged my thought process and I was able to figure out where to go next, Have a drink on me.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8111632
good to hear u fix the problem, cheers ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8112383
Thanks for the points, I'm glad I was able to help... even if it was only to jog your memory.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8112855
but that was the first suggestion i made to you
0