Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

error 50003

Posted on 2003-03-10
14
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I was working on a VB project, and I needed to format my PC, I reinstalled all the software that I was working with, and now I can't open my Project,and if I open other projects I have no problems, what can I do to solve this???
0
Comment
Question by:ademir
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 8103493
You have for sure at least 1 component that you didn't install yet, or where you didn't install the latest patch you were working with.
I think I had similare things when working with some 3rd party tools, or when I use DataEnvironment and I didn't install the correct mdac version.

CHeers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 8103639
You should find some LOG files in your Project Dir... They will tell you what component is missing from your Project. Check the references for your Project... You might find some missing refs there....

Also look at your forms and look for some "Picture Boxes" VB will replace unknown controls with them.

Thats all i can think of now... But the best way is to remember which 3rd Party tools where used ;)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8103750
isn't 50003 a Crystal Report error?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ademir
ID: 8104173
rdrunner: the forms where I use pictures are ok, I use command buttons in graphical style, and I see no problems there.

emoreau: I was using CR 8.5 then I upgrades to 9, when I reinstall it, I went directly to install version 9, but I had some conflicts with some libraries that changed names like the p2smon.dll, so I install 8.5 ver so i could have all the libraries that I had before

angelll: I'm sure that I have installed all the patches and service packs that I had before, I'm workin' with VB6.0 Proff SP5. and Win2k SP3
0
 

Author Comment

by:ademir
ID: 8104177
rdrunner: the forms where I use pictures are ok, I use command buttons in graphical style, and I see no problems there.

emoreau: I was using CR 8.5 then I upgrades to 9, when I reinstall it, I went directly to install version 9, but I had some conflicts with some libraries that changed names like the p2smon.dll, so I install 8.5 ver so i could have all the libraries that I had before

angelll: I'm sure that I have installed all the patches and service packs that I had before, I'm workin' with VB6.0 Proff SP5. and Win2k SP3
0
 

Author Comment

by:ademir
ID: 8104237
rdrunner: the forms where I use pictures are ok, I use command buttons in graphical style, and I see no problems there.

emoreau: I was using CR 8.5 then I upgrades to 9, when I reinstall it, I went directly to install version 9, but I had some conflicts with some libraries that changed names like the p2smon.dll, so I install 8.5 ver so i could have all the libraries that I had before

angelll: I'm sure that I have installed all the patches and service packs that I had before, I'm workin' with VB6.0 Proff SP5. and Win2k SP3
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8104521
I am pretty sure that your problem come from the CR installation. See their web sites to see if they have a way of handling your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CD-Softy
ID: 8105167
Error 50003 is "An Application or Object Defined Error"

This means you are missing a DLL/OCX that your app is referencing. Try openning your Reference Dialog - it will usually tell you which object is missing. Can you post your error.log file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ademir
ID: 8111458
CD-Softly:
do you mean Project/References ???
I don't see no error log. only a pop up window with "unexpecter error (50003)" msg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ademir
ID: 8111481
I'm pretty sure is a Crystal problem, on the Project Explorer window, if I double click a designer made by CR, an unexpected error popup windows shows up
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 8113186
I would suggest to clean Crystal Report completly or maybe reformat (again) your PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CD-Softy
ID: 8113377
Yes, Project>References... this should give you an idea. If nothing can be found there, then open your components window and look there.

But I'm pretty sure it's a DLL from CR9 that is still being referenced. Even uninstalling CR9 still leaves the references in Registty. Search in Reg under
HKEY_LOCAL\SOFTWARE\Crystal Decisions\Crystal Reports...
for any mysterious references.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CD-Softy
ID: 8113448
Here is also something you can try...

Open your projects' .VBG file with note pad, the first few lines will give you the DLL/OCX's your project uses. Check each of them that they are install in the folders specified by the .vbg file - DO NOT MODIFY THE .VBG FILE!!! - only use it as refernce to see what files are used from where.

You should see something like this...
Reference=*\G{00020430-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}#2.0#0#..\..\..\..\..\WINNT\System32\stdole2.tlb#OLE Automation
Reference=*\G{642AC760-AAB4-11D0-8494-00A0C90DC8A9}#1.0#0#..\..\..\..\..\WINNT\System32\MSDBRPTR.DLL#Microsoft Data Report Designer 6.0 (SP4)
Reference=*\G{6B263850-900B-11D0-9484-00A0C91110ED}#1.0#0#..\..\..\..\..\WINNT\System32\MSSTDFMT.DLL#Microsoft Data Formatting Object Library 6.0 (SP4)
Reference=*\G{AC3B8B4C-B6CA-11D1-9F31-00C04FC29D52}#2.6#0#..\..\..\..\..\Program Files\Common Files\System\ADO\msjro.dll#Microsoft Jet and Replication Objects 2.6 Library
Reference=*\G{AF376990-6120-4E28-96DD-63FD2DC27B7A}#9.0#0#..\..\..\..\..\Program Files\Crystal Decisions\Report Designer Component\craxdrt9.dll#Crystal Reports 9 ActiveX Designer Run Time Library
Reference=*\G{3D5C6BF0-69A3-11D0-B393-00A0C9055D8E}#1.0#0#..\..\..\..\..\Program Files\Common Files\designer\MSDERUN.DLL#Microsoft Data Environment Instance 1.0 (SP4)
Object={8767A745-088E-4CA6-8594-073D6D2DE57A}#9.2#0; crviewer9.dll
Reference=*\G{EF53050B-882E-4776-B643-EDA472E8E3F2}#2.7#0#..\..\..\..\..\Program Files\Common Files\System\ADO\msado15.dll#Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.7 Library
Object={5E9E78A0-531B-11CF-91F6-C2863C385E30}#1.0#0; msflxgrd.ocx
Object={EE757A1F-B0AC-40BC-9E72-B8651740F53E}#1.0#0; ARProgBar.ocx
Object={F9043C88-F6F2-101A-A3C9-08002B2F49FB}#1.2#0; Comdlg32.ocx
Object={8E27C92E-1264-101C-8A2F-040224009C02}#7.0#0; MSCAL.OCX


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ademir
ID: 8120664
I want to thank you all for helping me solve my problem, now I know what was the mistake I made.

I went directly to CR 9, but when I tried to make a report using TTX (Field Definition) I had problems with "p2smon.dll" that is the library to make ADO connections on v8.5 and earlier, in CR 9 the CRDB_ADO.DLL should make the same function, so I "downgraded" (BIG MISTAKE) to version 8, so I could have the "p2smon.dll" and solved the TTX problem, and I did, but when I try to use the report that I made, I got the "50003 error"

so I did what emoreau told me to do, a "clean" Crystal instalation, I uninstalled CR8 & 9, reboot, Installed CR 8, reboot, Installed cr9 and now I can continue creating TTX with "p2smon.dll" and still using them in VB6.0 without problem
0