?
Solved

socket closed message

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have a win32 client application connected to a linux server with tcp/ip socket over a VPN connection.  Occasionally the network will have a hiccup and our application receives a FD_CLOSE message.  Sometimes a telnet connection will not disconnect while our applictions socket will get closed.  I have read that there is not a way to set the underlying socket timeout, but was wondering if there is a way to make our application a little more robust and withstand the occational network problems that arise similar to the telnet sessions.  Our application messaging is very sensitive however and demands that all messages be sent/received in the correct order.  
Thank You
-Marvin
0
Comment
Question by:marvinm
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8105450
>>Sometimes a telnet connection will not disconnect while our applictions socket will get closed.
>>...withstand the occational network problems that arise similar to the telnet sessions.

I don't understand these parts of your question.  Could you elaborate?
-- Dan

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marvinm
ID: 8110763
our application receives an FD_CLOSE message indicating that its connection is lost.  A telnet session may (more often than not) continue to function (it may be slow and jerky, but  
does not lose connection with server.  Is telnet less sensitive somehow?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8113175
telnet is a separate application program, is it not?  It could certainly try and retry to reconnect when connection is lost, might it not?  Perhaps that is what you should do when you receive and FD_CLOSE unexpectedly from the server.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oferh earned 1000 total points
ID: 8119773
to make your application less sensitive to the network you need to make a retry mechanizem that, if it detects a network problem it will keep the messages in a queue.
try to reconnect to the server and resend them
when the connection is resumed.
0