?
Solved

VB app registry problem

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Peace be upon you.

I've made a visual basic app using ADO and data reprot. The app working mostly on Win98 or WinMe, I'm not using package but only the .exe and the database file.
my problem is getting a run-time error when viewing data report my (daily!!) solution is to register a few DLLs and One OCX : MSDATREP.OCX, MSBIND.DLL, MSDBRPTR.DLL and MSDERUN.DLL.

the second run-time error is 7 Out of memory when starting the app which the initialization of DB connection. I've checked Microsoft recommendations which is about DataBase and ther is no solution.

But when removing and re-installing MS Office the problem is gone.
Finally the problems are occuring on more than 4 machines but if the visual basic installed on the machine the first problem disappear.
So, please help.

Peace be upon you.
Alaa A.Rahim
0
Comment
Question by:Alaarahim
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
QJohnson earned 500 total points
ID: 8103893
You simply cannot give your users an executable file without the supporting components it needs.  That is why you must use the Package and Deployment Wizard or some more convenient Setup product to take care of delivering and registering the components needed by your executable.

I haven't used P&DW in many years so I can't offer you any help there, but VB has plenty of it.

I use Wise and love it.  But it may be a bit pricey for your needs.  Same story on the price of InstallShield, probably.

Fortunately, there are other more modestly priced programs available that will work just fine for you.  One that I used for a couple of years before migrating to Wise is still a good choice:  SetupBuilder from GPP software.

Check out http://www.gppsoftware.com/builder.htm if you wish to investigate further.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900392
Alaarahim:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9074671
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept QJohnson's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0