?
Solved

CISCO Router - Can't see debug packets

Posted on 2003-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I think this is an easy one.

|PC|-----------E0|router 1|S0------------S1|router 2|S0-------------S0|router 3|E0
I have three routers with a static route between the two end ones. I turn on >debug ip packet and then I do a ping from the PC to E0 on Router 3. The ping works and all four packets are succesfull, but the debug only saw the first packet the first time I did the ping after a reboot on Router 1 and router 2 (router 3 is remote and can't see the console).

Any idea as to what is going on?

Thanks,

Bo
0
Comment
Question by:bohdand
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8104187
try using debug icmp
I'm assuming you are debugging on R1?

If you can telnet to R3, you can see the debug messages with this command:
router#term mon
This turns your vty sessions into a terminal monitor session and you can see all the debug information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8104793
and to turn it off :)

router# term no mon

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bohdand
ID: 8105182
Yes I am monitoring on R1 and I did try >debug ip icmp and still do not see the packets (but I do see the packets when I ping the E0 int on R1).

Thanks, I used the >term mon on R3 and I did see the packets there.

So as a recap I can see the ping packets from PC to R3-E0 on R3 but not on R1 or R2 with >debug ip icmp. The IP address I'm using is a private IP 192.168...

I did see it the very first time though.

Thanks Again

Bo
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8105206
You probably saw the arp request the first time. Once the arp cache had the information, you never saw it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bohdand
ID: 8105715
Yes I am monitoring on R1 and I did try >debug ip icmp and still do not see the packets (but I do see the packets when I ping the E0 int on R1).

Thanks, I used the >term mon on R3 and I did see the packets there.

So as a recap I can see the ping packets from PC to R3-E0 on R3 but not on R1 or R2 with >debug ip icmp. The IP address I'm using is a private IP 192.168...

I did see it the very first time though.

Thanks Again

Bo
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8105905
bohdand,
IMPORTANT: Do not use the browser refresh button to reload your question. You will re-post either your question
or your last comments. In the upper left corner of the page, under your login username, you will see a link
"reload this question". Use this link to re-load the Q without creating duplicate posts.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epylko earned 200 total points
ID: 8114119
The reason you are not seeing all the packets is because you have route caching turned on and "debug ip packet" only works on process-switched packets.

If you would like to see all packets, on an interface give the following command: no ip route-cache

For further reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/793/access_dial/debug.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bohdand
ID: 8121540
That was it.

Thanks,

Bo
0