Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stand alone network camera

Posted on 2003-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We have a remote office location connected via a 256K frame connection.  I would like to set up a camera at this site so we watch the progress on a building going up.  Only 1 or 2 people would access the camera at a time to watch the video on the intranet (not on the internet).  

I would like a nice image (640x480 or higher) updated at least once every few seconds.  It also needs to be standalone.  We use CAT5 cable and there is a CAT5 ethernet connection where I want the camera to go.  I would like to avoid setting up a computer for the camera so if someone can suggest a good standalone camera for this application I would appreciate it.  I do understand the camera would need to connect to some sort of box, which would contact the network connection, possibly a hard drive, etc.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Lotus30306
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8103825
1. you can install yahoo messenger at both the location and restrict webcam access to selected user.
but this would require internet connection

2. you can use tools like netmeeting to setup conference between the two machine an then view the webcam display.
this i guess would not require internet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8103844
http://www.dlink.com/products/multimedia/dcs2000/

That might do what you're looking for...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8103850
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8103860
http://www.dlink.com/products/DigitalHome/DigitalVideo/dcs1000/

That one too, a little older, probably cheaper.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8104935
The products from DLink that I linked to have a built-in webserver and CPU.  So you hook the camera up to the network and either assign it an IP or let it get one via DHCP, then to look at the image you just load the IP into your web browser.  Then there is no need for any sort of computer to be attached directly or a harddrive, etc.  You'd just need something on the other end to periodically download the latest picture from the camera and save it (or it may even have an application to do this...)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Flash828 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8106385
www.axis.com sells such camera's and we use them at our locations.  They are standalone cameras that work over CAT5 ethernet.  These cameras run a trimmed down version of linux I believe, and the provide support for add-on modules such as sound, etc.  They also have serial connectors on them as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lotus30306
ID: 8140701
This was the way to go.  They offer many stand-alone cameras which do not require a PC and they had many examples of live demos on their web site. A Axis camera is on the way!
0