?
Solved

How to implement a port scanner using JScript

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I want to implement a small and simple port scanner, with an HTML front-end. I was flirting with using CGI but want to go for Javascript; however, there seems to be very little on the Net in the way of "how-to" go about this. As you may well have guessed I am not a seasoned programmer, so please be gentle. Any help and / or sample code greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chimaera
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshawk earned 300 total points
ID: 8116326
In truth, IMO, there is not such thing as a simple port scanner.

It is almost impossible to write a reasonably fast port-scanner without calling the winsock api  directly. You will need to use VB or C++ or similar tool. Even then you have to jump thru hoops to prevent agonizing slow results.

I had to write my own udp dns resolving code in order to get anything close to satisfactory results. It wasn't fun.

I don't know of any activex control that you could use, microsofts winsock control is really not up for the job of implementing a port scanner. Although in this day and age their is probably something somewhere.

Here is a pretty solid link about port scanners:
http://www.insecure.org/nmap/

You may be able to do something with java instead of javascript. But I am not familiar with java.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10113479
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Marshawk {http:#8116326}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0