?
Solved

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL error

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting a error (0xefdff5e8 0x00001c 0x0000001 0x804dc205) IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL .. No cards are installed in the PC. A fresh install of XP, and this error occurs randomly, and whenever a program is installed. Suggestions????
0
Comment
Question by:m0nst3r
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8103889
sounds like you have bad drivers for one of your hardware devices:

try updating your BIOS and download the latest drivers for all your hardware. You might have to resort to a repair installation of XP if you can't get into XP to test this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0nst3r
ID: 8104667
downloaded and installed all new drivers, with same results.
Still dumbfounded....
Doing Bios now, but have doubts.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 225 total points
ID: 8105236
This MS KB article tells how to troubleshoot IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL errors:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314063
Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP

0
 

Author Comment

by:m0nst3r
ID: 8105484
not exactly what i needed, but a good point in the right direction. HCL seems to be the answer for this one.
0