Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

COMMON VB ASPECTS

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When typing in a password how do I hide the contents of my password when Im typing it?
I.e PASSWORD: ******

How do I also put separators in my drop down menus, to illustrate a category or section i.e. print section has separators?
0
Comment
Question by:Lucy168
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 80 total points
ID: 8104041
Hi Lucy168,

For the first, set the .PasswordChar property to * and it will do it for you.

For the second, in the menu editor, use "-" for the caption and name it as you wish. This will display a seperator bar instead of "-"

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 8104044
Simply set PasswordChar of your textbox.

To insert a separator caption of menu should be "-" (minus)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 8104063
Sorry TimCottee you have been little bit faster than me... ;)
0