Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes R6 locks up frequently in XP

Posted on 2003-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have just installed Win XP Pro and Notes R6 on my pc, and have noticed that Notes stops responding quite frequently.  I would say about 4 times in the last 3 hours.  I leave Notes minimized, work in other applications, then notice that it has stopped responding when I try to maximize it.  Any suggestions?  I also posted this question in the Windows XP topic area.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hrn111
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8104148
No idea -- I've never seen it.  I run XP on both my laptop and workstation without any difficulties at all -- in fact its quite fast.

How much RAM is in the machine?  Anything else running in the background?  What's in the system tray?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrn111
ID: 8104249
132mg RAM, Norton running in the background, and weatherbug, winzip quick pick, and win messenger in the sys tray.  I am going to uninstall weatherbug and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8104273
forget weatherbug (I had it, its fine though annoying) but kill Norton -- all but the antivirus.  Shut it all off.

You don't have enough RAM to play with all those toys.  Take a look at a download called "startup-cop" from PC MAG (do a google search and you'll find it) to turn on or off the things in your system tray.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrn111
ID: 8104317
Sorry, I should have been more specific.  When I said Norton, I meant Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition running.  Nothing else as far as Norton goes.  And it has run fine on my machine with NT 4 for a year or more.  Sorry about that.  But the startup-cop might be useful anyway because I want to get rid of the Messenger icon in my system tray.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8104340
when it "locks up" what exactly is happening?  Could it be when it is doing a new mail check? what is the network there like?  Stable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrn111
ID: 8104458
Good question!!  I think I will look into it locking up when it checks for mail.  That could make sense.  With the timing of my lockups.  Our network is very stable.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8104596
Have you done all of the XP live updates as well.
Are you running XP home or Pro ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrn111
ID: 8130178
Well, I thought that the idea that it might be locking up while checking for mail was a good thought, but after disabling "check for new mail every 15 min." it continues to lock up.    In my event viewer, I have events logged for "AutoEnrollment certificate for local system failed to contact the active directory.  THe specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted".  And also a log for "Hanging application NLNOTES.EXE"  These error events seem to accompany each other throughout my event log.  Anymore ideas?  Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 900 total points
ID: 8132697
looks like a conflict with Active Directory.  That's interesting, but I have no idea what's up. Are you set to have Notes auto log in based on your xp user name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrn111
ID: 8225010
Well, after spending so much time troubleshooting, I decided it was worth the effort to start over.  So I reformatted and reinstalled XP, reinstalled Notes R6 and I haven't locked up since, thankfully.  I'm not sure what I did the first time around to cause my problems, as my co-worker has never experienced problems with R6 on XP.  Thanks for your time and input, I appreciate it.
0