?
Solved

IE6.0 Images don't display UNTIL AFTER right click->show picture

Posted on 2003-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there,

I have a web page that displays lots (around 200) copies of a small gif (10x10) pixels.  Now, on my computer, sometimes when I use the links on other pages to naviage to this problem page, the page loads fine, and other times it doesnt (its about 50/50 atm).  BUT, if I press f5 to reload the page, it definately will not load the 10x10 gif (I get the red X).  But, if I right click, goto "show picture", then it loads fine.

The annoying thing is, its only my computer.  I have had friends browse to this page, and it works fine - no probs at all.

I've tried lots of different things like emptying the temp internet files folder, checking firewall ad blocking settings, and even putting the encoding meta tag in the header of the page, but nothing helps.

The only thing I can think of is that my computer has the asian fonts and input locales installed.  But, IE is current using the Western European (ISO) encoding setting.

I am completely at a loss.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:psynnott
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:psynnott
ID: 8104325
Update: The page works fine when there are less copies of the gif to display (works with 6 copies of it) - no red X appearing at all.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Victor_R
ID: 8104940
This seems to be a common IE6 bug. You can either "downgrade" to 5.x or get a good browser like Opera or Mozilla.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psynnott
ID: 8106325
I seem to have fixed it.  I had a menu down the left side of the screen, and each item was using a table of its own, and by making this into one table for the entire menu, the graphics load fine.  Very strange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psynnott
ID: 8106341
I would still like an answer to this problem though - why did the number of tables affect the loading of graphics?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Victor_R
ID: 8111001
I will say again:

This seems to be a common IE6 bug. You can either "downgrade" to 5.x or get a good browser like Opera or Mozilla.

Many users of IE6 have reported problems with pages that use many copies of the same image. If you found that it works by reducing tables, you have simply defined the bug more clearly.

It's still just an IE6 bug though.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ckroschl earned 150 total points
ID: 8538743
I don't think it can be an issue to downgrade ie6 or changing browser habits by using Opera or Mozilla. I found a solution which has worked on my computer perfectly fine. Just check out the following link:

http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum21/3300-2-15.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10355221
psynnott,
No comment has been added lately (273 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Accept psynnott's answer http:#0 and Refund

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --


Thanks,
astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10360847
Thanks, psynnott, for letting us know which specific Expert helped you and for finalizing this.  It eliminates the guesswork and workload for our Moderator team.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11344833
Re. the Red X problem; perhaps insightful for you as it was for me:
http://java.com/en/download/help/redximage.jsp
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:psynnott
ID: 11350649
Hmm, not sure.  Think that is only for java applets, not gifs.
0