Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitoring CPU Usage: PDH always reporting 0% or 99%

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In attempting to monitor CPU usage, I have the following code:

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
     HQUERY q;
     HCOUNTER pCnt;
     long cpuload = -1;
     if (!PdhOpenQuery(NULL,0,&q))  {
          printf("PdhAddCounter return value: %d\n", PdhAddCounter(q,"\\Processor(0)\\% Processor Time",1,&pCnt));
          printf("PdhCollectQueryData return value: %d\n", PdhCollectQueryData(q));
          PDH_FMT_COUNTERVALUE cpu;
          printf("PdhGetFormattedCounterValue return value: %d\n", PdhGetFormattedCounterValue(pCnt,PDH_FMT_LONG,NULL,&cpu));
          cpuload =  cpu.longValue;
     }

     PdhRemoveCounter(pCnt);
     PdhCloseQuery(q);

     printf("%d", cpuload);
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Running on Windows 2000, I always get 99 as my return value. On Windows NT, I always get 0.
I have also tried the following counter strings in place of "\\Processor(0)\\% Processor Time":
"\\System\\% Total Processor Time"
"\\Processor(_Total#0)\\% Processor Time"

If I use "\\Memory\\Available Bytes", I do get sensible return values for this, suggesting something is right in my code!

Any idea why I should be getting these return values regardless of the actual CPU activity? What am I doing wrong?

Many Thanks
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:dscriv
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 225 total points
ID: 8110174
Never used these, so this could be bogus....

Do you need to give some time between initialising the query, and collecting the data from it. At the moment you're doing these pretty damn close together. I don't know how often the counters get updated, but I could imaging 0 or 99% being the only answers you'll get, since either 1 'tick' occurs (and you're processing) or doesn't.

Maybe try shoving in a sleep(1000) just after the OpenQuery??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9978880
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to andrewjb: Grade B

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0