?
Solved

taking off windows xp and putting on windows 98

Posted on 2003-03-10
14
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
im having a problem with windows xp, it takes alot of disk space and makes my pentium 4 act like a little pentium 3.  i know that windows 98 is the best version, the only conflict with me redoing my computer is that im worried that windows 98 won't read my cdrw drive and dvd drive. please help as soon as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Hellsguardian
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8104886
Your Pentium 4 computer will have the hardware to allow your CD Rewriter and DVD Rom. Any modern computer should allow you to install 2 hard drives, a CD or DVD Rom, a CD Writer or Re-Writer, and your floppy disk.

As far as Windows 98 is concerned, it should be able to read your devices, but the only problem you may get is if your CD-RW drive is VERY new and your CD-RW software was produced BEFORE the CD-RW drive was built.  In this case, as I had recently, Roxio (I use Easy CD Creator Platinum) provided the updated patch to allow the software to work with my CD-RW.

You say that Windows 98 is the "best version".  I would agree with you that a lot of people prefer it to Windows XP because they know a lot more about it and like to be able to control it and mess around with it. XP doesn't easily allow you to mess around with it quite as much as Windows 98 because it has a lot more safety features to prevent this.  That is the reason that it has become the popular operating system with new users who buy new PC's.  It is very much easier to set up for multiple users and is possibly a bit more stable than Windows 98 especially when it comes to recognising and using USB devices.  You should also be aware that Microsoft is stopping all support for Windows 98.

My personal preference is Windows 98, but that's just because I've used it much more and know more about how to fix problems with it.

As you say, it also uses a lot more resources than Windows 98 especially because it uses all the animated displays and all thos colourful menu bars and everything. Are you aware that you can set Windows XP to resemble Windows 98 "classic view" so that it uses less resources?

It may be that you do not have enough memory for it to run as it should.  How much RAM memory do you have at present?
Are you allowing "Windows to handle Virtual Memory"?

My personal advice is to stay with Windows XP, buy more memory while it is still cheap, and try to shut down as many of the applications which are not necessary and which start automatically and run in the background.

If you are unsure how to do this, just ask.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8104951
I should have added. Are there any parts of Windows XP which are installed which you know that you do not use?  Maybe you could uninstall these.

Another thing which can slow you down is if your AntiVirus software is set to constantly check every file access on your computer. This does provide a higher safety level, but I just turned this off, left my email scanning in place, and scan my system VERY frequently.  I also scan ALL disks before I use them, and ALL downloaded files before I open them.

If you have an Intel motherboard, the probability is Intel Active Monitor is monitoring your fan speed, processor temperature etc. I have now turned this off after checking all these things out thoroughly. It only marginally increases speed, but combined with everything else, the system resource drain can accumulate.

Also look for LoadQM running in the background.  It is installed by Microsoft Messenger and is NOT needed. It uses a lot of resources and can be disabled from starting up when you switch on your PC.

Do you have an Epson printer?  Some problems of system slowdown are the result of the Epson Status Monitor running constantly in the background.  I have not found this a problem, but apparently your printer still works OK without it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8105024
Hellsguardian, you wrote

>> that windows 98 won't read my cdrw drive and dvd drive. please help as soon as possible. >>

I agree with BillDL that you will not have any problem with reading the CDRW drive and DVD drive.  If Windows 98 does not recognize them in Plug and Play, you can install them through Control Panel > Add New Hardware. Do you have the software drivers for these items?

Best wishes, war1

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Hellsguardian
ID: 8113106
K guys, then i have one more question, i put 98 and, but..... everything was doing good until i popped a cd in. it started winding up and froze my computer. after a breif moment after it had been wound up it unfroze it, i thought nothing of it at first, but then i started intalling stuff from the cd drive, the mouse pointer and all programs instantaniously got really slow,  after it was done reading from the cd drive everything was back to normal.  what happend? xp is back on now
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 225 total points
ID: 8113241
Do you mean that the mouse etc, slowed down DURING installation of software from the CD Rom Drive?

This is quite normal unless these symptoms persist after the CD Rom has finished being read. When you put a CD into the tray, you should leave it alone until it spins up to speed and you then see that it is shown in eg. Windows Explorer.  If you keep trying to click things during this time (particularly trying to access the CD), then you will usually freeze your system up and will often lose use of your mouse and keyboard.

While installing programmes from a CD or from a folder on your hard drive, you are advised NOT to keep accessing your files and folders or typing Word documents or trying to access the Internet etc. You are very likely to corrupt system and program files if you do this.

In an ideal world, all these actions simultaneously would be wonderful, but we aren't. CD access time is slower than from a hard drive and tends to read data in spurts into memory.  You have to be a bit more patient and give the Operating System a bit more of a chance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leduke30
ID: 8114995
I agree with the comment that W98SE wiil likely have no problem with your newer CDRW; the problems if any will more likely arise from CDWriter Software. I recently bought a later model Cendyne, which required not only an upgrade from Roxio 4.05 to 5.1, but also an update from 5.1 to 5.319 before it would work. Roxio has even gone higher than that now to take care of the even newer models continually being released. Nero has just released a newer version of their software update for 5.5 to take care of newer models. In spite of their relative newness, both my DVDROM and CDRW are perfectly content with the Drivers installed by W98SE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hellsguardian
ID: 8115809
Thanks for helping out
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8118288
You are welcome Hellsguardian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hellsguardian
ID: 8121248
i need help guys im a newbie to this forum. could you tell me how everything works?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8127627
What more do you need to know?  As far as I can see you did everything just right (especially giving me the points :-)).  To my mind you also gave the correct grading because, as I see it, I didn't actually SOLVE your problem, but probably gave sufficiently good advice to allow you to put things into context and decide what to do.

If you need to post any other questions, the only thing I would say is:
1. Try and pick the board best suited to the nature of the question as you did here
2. Make your title clear and concise
3. Try to give details of error messages and a brief description of your operating system, any hardware which may be associated with the problem, and the most usual thing you will be asked is "what processes are running when this happens?". Prepare by using Start > Run > MSINFO32 or, if you don't have this, some other programme which will give you these details
4. Try and approach the comments systematically by concentrating on the first one which meets your skill level, and ask if you aren't sure
5. Don't completely ignore a comment which may seem a bit off the mark as some problems have cures which may not seem apparent to you as you look at it
6. Don't be too hasty to accept a comment until you have proved that it has cured the problem, or gone a long way towards it
7. Read the comments very carefully and print them out as a reference. Nothing worse than trying to remember a suggestion.
8. You can SOMETIMES get an idea of the level of expertise by clicking on the member's name and assessing the quality of their comments which have been accepted. Some experts ask almost as many questions as they comment on, but this shouldn't be any indication of lack of knowledge. Often they need a second opinion to validate their suspicions, but usually it's because even an expert at the top of the points leaderboard doesn't know everything. (Sorry stevenlewis and CrazyOne :-))

That's about it, hope to see you again with something I can actually cure !

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8127663
One other thing which is often a problem:

If you want to see the question you posted or refresh a page, DON'T use your browser's "Refresh" button. Just click the text link "Reload this Question" just below your login name at the top left of the page or this happens
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8127664
One other thing which is often a problem:

If you want to see the question you posted or refresh a page, DON'T use your browser's "Refresh" button. Just click the text link "Reload this Question" just below your login name at the top left of the page or this happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hellsguardian
ID: 8129726
one more question and then you guys can close this topic. i want to know how to get more points to ask questions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8135020
Let me guess, you have another question to ask, don't you?
Well, I'm afraid it will cost you :-)

An option, which I doubt you would want to embark on, is to pay for and register as a Premium Member where you can buy points:
https://secure.experts-exchange.com/jsp/buyPoints.jsp

No? Well then, there are other alternatives.

I have copied the contents of the Help section which answers your question directly.  The entry is at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#17

-------------------------------------------------------
"How do I earn and use question points?

Experts Exchange uses a patented Collaboration Incentive System which runs on question points and Expert points. This is the most powerful tool for solutions anywhere. When you register at Experts Exchange, you receive 75 free question points with the opportunity to earn another 125 question points by filling in the New Member Survey, plus five more free points every day. As a member, you have the right to use your question points to buy answers from our Experts or from our archive of Previously Asked Questions (PAQ). These free points should be enough to ask two or three questions each month or to view Previously Asked Questions, which are available for 10% of their original value.

When using points to ask a question, you assign the point value of the question based on its difficulty. As a guide, a basic question is worth 50 question points, an intermediate question is worth 100 points, and an advanced question is worth about 200 points. The more question points assigned to a question, the more likely it is that it will be answered.

When you accept an Expert's solution as an answer, the question points you offered are deducted from your account. The Expert's score is increased by the sum of the number of points you offered for the question, multiplied by the grade you assigned to the answer. The Expert is then awarded Expert Points based on this score. These Expert Points are not exchangeable for question points".
-------------------------------------------------------

The section following this paragraph on Experts Exchange Help, explains how to become an "Expert" which is NOT something to consider lightly unless you have fairly extensive expertise and knowledge in one or more particular areas of computing, or computers in general.

There are many long-standing members and experts who feel that this "Exchange" should be entirely reserved for access by IT Professionals only, while there are many EXTREMELY experienced and very knowledgeable non-professional Expert members who would obviously disagree and can justify this by their fantastic track records which you will see at the top of each topic area. It is for this reason that I say it should not be taken lightly.

Unless you are certain that you will need to ask more than a couple of questions a month, your best option would probably be to slowly accrue free daily points (as explained above) until you have enough for another question.

If, however, you truly DO feel that you can offer expertise and knowledge at problem-solving in any of the topic areas on Experts Exchange, then I'm sure that your input would be useful as an Expert and you would stand a chance of earning Expert points if your comments hit the mark.

There are many other web forums out there without the "qualifying question points" structure in which resident members masquerade as experts. (There are obviously some reputable ones amongst them). It is my experience, however, that you have to be very much more careful there in knowing whether the answer is fully qualified than is the case on Experts Exchange. Experts can be wrong, of course, or may have misread the question from time to time, so nothing is ever completely failsafe.

Perhaps the best thing about the "Experts" points system is that it allows a fairly good appraisal of the Expert's knowledge by showing a past record of the useful solutions they gave.
0