?
Solved

Setting up a safe lan.

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
A winXP box and a WinME box with linksys router sharing the internet. I like for the PC to be able to share files only in the LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:osiros
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8104544
setup personal firewall software on each pc and setup rules so that only allowed machines would be able to access it.
get ZoneAlarm from http://www.zonelabs.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8104554
setup personal firewall software on each pc and setup rules so that only allowed machines would be able to access it.
get ZoneAlarm from http://www.zonelabs.com
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 8104580
Your linksys router should be providing stateful firewall and network address translation, giving you non-routable 192.168.1.x ip address out of the box. This alone prevents anyone outside your network from accessing your PC's directly to share files.

Adding another firewall such as Zonealarm is an extra step that you can take if you want to feel better about your security. As long as you have a good AntiVirus package, and the Linksys is setup correctly, you're extra firewall will never see anything to block anyway. You might also consider installing/running Adaware6 to make sure you don't have any trojan applications running already. You'd be surprised..  http://www.lavasoft.nu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Latrocin
ID: 8106053
Irmoore is correct.

When you are behind something such as a linksys router your real worry is yourself.

It is most likely with your router that nobody can exploit your machine unless you execute an exe on your machine that makes you vunerable.
0