?
Solved

Lotus Notes Web Hosting

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi guys!

1. I need to know who may i contact if i need to setup a website powered by lotus domino? I hope i am putting it across clearly.

2. Also, are there any professional bodies where i may submit lotus domino products for evaluation testing? I know about Lotus Sandbox. Anything other place?

3. Are there any service provider which host domino sites on a test basis or for free?

I am putting 20 points for this. If that is less I will incerease points as necessary.

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:RanjeetRain
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8104615
Hello Ranjeet,
WE host websites as well all design and develop web pages.  I will check with my application department to see if they have a testing box that supports domino... I'll get back to you.
Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
justintx earned 80 total points
ID: 8105068
As far as hosting Domino apps, try www.prominic.net, www.dominodeveloper.net.  They may provide services that allow for testing of apps as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8105343
Hi Ranjeet.  I also do some hosting, and quite a bit of application development.

The group I am in, Penumbra -- is a consortium of high end Lotus Domino consultants, and as a group could handle an unbiased evaluation if you like.  Contact info is in my profile.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 8112815
Thanks Paul. Please let me know about that.

Thanks justintx. I will check out and get back to you soon.

Thanks Andrew, I will see what options do I have and then revert to you. Thanks for your help.

Thank you all!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 8127088
Thanks justintx for your help.

Just a question if you like to elaborate. What are the best and most economical options to try among these.
0