Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to overcome outlock security.

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07

Hi

Im trying to connect into outlook from VB.6 using Outlook.Application.
evry time outlook is Generating the following msg:

"A program is trying to access e-mail addresses you have stored in outlook,
do you want to allow this?  yes,no,cancel"

Is there any way to avoid this message??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yanivnachumi
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ssjohn420
ID: 8106323
I am assuming you are using Outlook from Office XP?  If so, I encountered the same problem.  We were unable to find a way to configure Outlook so it would stop doing this.  However, we did find an application called "ClickYes.exe" that was created for this exact purpose.  It is a service that runs on the machine, and whenever that particular dialog box pops up, it automatically clicks the yes button and allows the email to go out.  Without clicking yes, the dialog box will stay on the screen and no email will be sent.  Microsoft initiated this as a security feature so in case a virus infected the machine it wouldn't send out mass emails on your behalf without you being aware.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phildaley earned 150 total points
ID: 8106358
Must you use outlook to send the email? If not, search for a program called Blat on the internet. So long as you know your SMTP server you can send emails with this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8106783
I did it for Outlook 2000 and Exchange 5.5.
In msdn.microsoft.com search for Q263297 (this article for O2000, but I know that there is also for Outlook XP steps are the same but program you should use different).
Follow the steps with your Exchange admin. Straight forward but long steps. But may be longest step was to persuade the Exchange Admin:)
0