?
Solved

Intel.ligent Combo and Scanning within Notes

Posted on 2003-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi. I've got a couple of questions regarding Notes. Actually I'm trying to develop a Notes / Web application for my costumer that try to solve a lot of problems about archiving and searching invoices.
My first question is: There's in Notes any way to make that dialog list or combo become inteligent ? I want to say that if for example I've got 3000 supliers aprox, How I can search quicky inside this enormeous combo or dialog list.
And my final question : How can Scan or call a scanner inside a Notes Form ? Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:jcgt71
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 8105193
There is a function called @DBLookup, which will populate the choices depending upon a key. You provide the key and it will return the resultset. Check help documentation on this function.

SCANNER ?? what do you mean by that.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8105331
Build the combolist using a PICKLIST type, and it will use a view that can be organized any way you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcgt71
ID: 8106557
Thanks Guys for your quickly answer.
Well, when I say Scanner;I want to say the choice within Notes to call a function to automatically scan a document and save it as a attachment on the same document, without the need to scan a document, then saved it on a network or local drive and then again attach it from a common attach box.

I know the @DBLookup function, but when you said populate the choices depending upon a key I can define the number of letters to populate, i.e, I can tell this function to get one, two or tree letters to populate.
Thans again for answers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 375 total points
ID: 8139512
If I remember correctly, you can pass the key as list.

Scanning a document, is not supported by notes. You have to think about any 3rd party tool. Try Domino.Doc site you might comeup with some options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcgt71
ID: 8152728
Thanck a lot for your answer.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8152764
btw:  the best (IMCO) scanner application for Notes (or indeed for any purpose of document imaging) is IMiS.  Bine Zerko's product.  They're out of Slovenia, but have excellent support in the U.S. as well.

http://www.imaging4notes.com/
0