?
Solved

How can I disable IP routing in win98se?

Posted on 2003-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
MY SETUP:
My home LAN looks like this:

dsl modem---router (486---hub---PC1 192.168.1.2
           running        | '---PC2 192.168.1.3
            floppyfw)     '-----PC3 192.168.1.4

The 3 PCs share a static IP. They all have 3com 3c509b network cards, which are configured the same way in Control Panel->Network->TCP/IP. Internally, they all recognize each other in Network Neighborhood and can transfer files among themselves. At some point before getting DSL, I had used the Home Networking Wizard to connect them internally. I don't know whether or not that is a factor in my problem.

THE PROBLEM:
PC1 will not connect to the Internet. When I try to surff, I get one of these messages:
"Cannot connect to remote server", or
"Connection closed by remote server."

PC1 is a dual-boot machine; under Linux, it connects fine.

I know of only two differences between PC1 and the other two machines:

1) ZoneAlarm is installed on PC1. However I have tried shutting down ZoneAlarm and it made no apparent difference.

2) "winipcfg" shows that PC1 has IP routing enabled; the other machines do not. I suspect that this is my culprit. I don't know *how* it got enabled. Can anyone tell me how to disable it?

Thanks!

(ps - the point value does not reflect my sentiments, but I'm new here and only have 90 points to work with)
0
Comment
Question by:bekitemba
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bekitemba
ID: 8104661
My little diagram got screwed: the router's a 486 running floppyfw and PCs 2 and 3, like PC1, are connected to the hub...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8105417
First thing to check is PC1's default gateway.  It should be the same as on PCs 2 & 3. (192.168.1.1?)

ipconfig at a dos prompt will tell you what it is.

Having routing turned on shouldn't prevent it from being able to browse the web.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 8107128
98 ip routing is off by default, and only enabled by installing ICS or a reg hack
EnableRouting=1" in the HKLM\.....\Vxd\MSTCP registry key
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bekitemba
ID: 8107776
The gateway (for all 3 PCs) is 192.168.1.1

I found the "Enable Routing" entry in the Registry and changed it form "1" to "0". No apparent effect.

Any other suggestions, anyone?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8107912
did you reboot?
if so, then the ip routing was not the issue
what happens when you ping
start with the local ip, then the gateway and finally here
ping 206.169.61.185
ping www.experts-exchange.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bekitemba
ID: 8113701
Yep, I rebooted after editing the Registry.

Will try pinging when I get home this evening. (I'm assuming that to do so, I go to DOS prompt and type "ping <IP address>"?)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8115234
Yes, that is how to ping
0
 

Author Comment

by:bekitemba
ID: 8125584
Pinging results from PC1:
127.0.0.1 - ok (i.e., all packets received)
192.168.1.3 - ok
192.168.1.1 (gateway) - request timed out

Changes in results with Linux on PC1 and with PC3 made me suspect a hardware problem with the 486 router/firewall machine, so I replaced it with PC2. After that, I got these ping results on PC1:

127.0.0.1 - ok
192.168.1.3 - ok
192.168.1.1 - ok
206.169.61.185 - ok
www.experts-exchange.com - Unknown host

Help?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8132410
check the dns server entry for PC1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bekitemba
ID: 8132851
The dns entries for PC1 and PC3 are the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bekitemba
ID: 8388153
The answer was accurate; as it turns out, my question was not, and my problem persists. Sigh. I'll try to construct a better question, with more data.
0