Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem in solaris 9 for x86 installation

Posted on 2003-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Copying mini-root to local disk. WARNING: /pci@0,0/pci...

WARNING: /pci@0,0;pci-ide@7,1/ide@1 (ata1):
timeout: abort request, target=0 lun=0
WARNING: /pci@0,0;pci-ide@7,1/ide@1 (ata1):
timeout: abort request, target=0 lun=0
WARNING: /pci@0,0;pci-ide@7,1/ide@1 (ata1):
timeout: abort request, target=0 lun=0
WARNING: /pci@0,0;pci-ide@7,1/ide@1 (ata1):
timeout: abort request, target=0 lun=0
WARNING: /pci@0,0;pci-ide@7,1/ide@1/sd@0,0 (sd0):
SCSI transport failed: reason 'reset'" retrying command

I've tried many many times, but alway got this information, I'm crazy. Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:dzhwj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 252 total points
ID: 8107883
What type of PC are you using, CPU, MB, NIC, Graphic card etc?

You need to make sure that your hardware is support by Solaris.

Have a look at the Solaris (Intel) Hardware Compatibility Lists:
http://soldc.sun.com/support/drivers/hcl/index.html

Since the list for Solaris 9 is not yet available, you can pick the hardware from the Solaris 8 list. (it should work for you).

Here's some usefull infor for you to play with Solaris:

Solaris Intel FAQs:
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/x86/faq.html#0q4
http://sun.drydog.com/faq/
http://access1.sun.com/FAQSets/Solarisx86FAQs.html
http://docs.sun.com/

Software:
http://sunfreeware.com/
http://www.sunfreeware.dk/sunsolaris.html
http://www.freeware4sun.com/show.php?jezyk=en&wht=software

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 248 total points
ID: 8109431
It looks like you're having timeouts accessing your HDD(s) both IDE and SCSI (!)
I think the miniroot is being copied to the hdd and doesn't get there!
Run diagnostics to ensure the disk subsystem is okay.
Check that the CDROM media with the Solaris software is okay.
Check that Solaris for Intel supports your IDE/SCSI subsystem (there are some that are a little "dodgy" these days).

Best of luck
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8125797
How's it going ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 8165353
Yeah, I've had those very same error messages and everytime SUN has come put and replaced the faulty disk drives (I have a maintenance contract with them).
Of course, you have to go throught the whole telephoen support c**p first.

You might like to try iostat -En and just look for the broken disk to see it's stats.

So replace those broken disks.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475139
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points split yuzh & elf_bin

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0