?
Solved

Help is my computer fried?

Posted on 2003-03-10
19
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I was building a new computer and slapped all the parts together. Once I was finished I started installing windows XP. The computer had been on for a total of about 6 minutes when it just shut off. Now I can't get it to turn back on. My motherboard has a green light glowing on it and the powersuppply works in other computers. There seemed to be a burnt electrical smell coming out of the power supply but I have verified that it works in other machines. Is my machine done for? Is it a particular part? Help!

Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:Teethmonkey
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8104915
OK, You are toast, I agree. Probably shorting or running too many volts. But how are the fans? They are required, and just might have similar odor. They're cheaper than PS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8104961
My PS is toast? Or the whole machine? I think your right about the extra volts. I'm in a new house that may not have very conditioned elcetricity
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8104987
My PS is toast? Or the whole machine? I think your right about the extra volts. I'm in a new house that may not have very conditioned elcetricity
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8105246
My PS is toast? Or the whole machine? I think your right about the extra volts. I'm in a new house that may not have very conditioned elcetricity
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8106907
The power supply will "lightup the fans" for a split second every now and then when I try to turn the power on if this helps as a clue.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 300 total points
ID: 8107617
seen this before..........take a GOOD look at the mobo to see if any capacitors look kinda 'bulgy' at the top ends .....if they do they need to be replaced......
if they look alright then there is some definite problem with the motherboard......how many watts is your powersupply and did you insulate the mobo from the case ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8107658
I did not insulate it from the case, only separated with screws. I do not see any bulgy capacitors. DO you think it is something I did or do you think the motherboard was bad to begin with. Maybe I wronged somebody and I didn't even know it. Maybe this is some kind of punishment for trying to install a copied windows XP disk.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8107674
well some motherboards need to be insulated from teh case......i cant tell you wether or not yours shoulda been......
good that no capaciators are bulging

thinking......listening.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8107709
it's in an all alumininum case, I pulle dit out and set  it on top of a manilla envelope and the tried to turn it on but with no luck no change :-(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8107739
yeh.....hmmm....coulda burnt out some microminiturised components by now tho.......

pull everything off the mobo cept the vid card (unless thats onboard) and the cpu and ram......start it with only the very basics.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8107748
I think I will exchange the MOBO for another, can you think of anythign I could have done wrong other than not insulating it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8107754
Yeah I tried that, power flicks on for a second and then nothing :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:potsy
ID: 8112906
It is possible that it is the motherboard, but I would suspect the power supply first, just because it works on another system doesn't mean that it is outputing enough power for the current system.  I have a stack of about 50 power supplies that I would consider marginal they work for a while then quit, or they work in some systems and not others...   If you go to your local best buy or circut city you should be able to buy a good quality replacement one and if it is not the problem should be able to return it.  On the other hand, motherboards are not as easy to find a compatible and the return policy is usually much more stringent on them.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8113069
I figure drcspy is right. I have some good power supplys that will not power the machine. I think it has to be the MOBO. I will see if I can return it and get another. :-(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brad051380
ID: 8129761
how does the port where the pwr supply plugs into mobo look?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teethmonkey
ID: 8129842
looks fine
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 10482519
:-)
0