?
Solved

Kill "Blocked ActiveX" warning after adding site to restricted zone...

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
OK, so I am using the restricted zone in IE to block popups as decsribed in here (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/using/howto/restrictedsites/stoppopups.asp)

 Now I am getting a warning window "Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page. As a result, the page may not display correctly."

Is there a way to disable this popup as well?
0
Comment
Question by:tart666
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8109074
The reason you are now getting this error message is due to the fact that the restricted zone disables everything in a web page from running when set at the defaults, including JavaScript, ActiveX controls, etc.  Since an ActiveX control has to be downloaded and installed within your browser to function properly, your security settings are blocking it from being able to run.  Without modifying your registry settings to disable every ActiveX component that runs from your browser on the web, you cannot rid yourself of this popup.  Also, if you do disable ActiveX components in the registry, then the ActiveX components will not function for sites in your trusted or Internet zones either.  So, it is best to say that you should just learn to accept that little popup as a kind reminder that the web site you are on is already in your restricted zone, so preventing ActiveX from running on it may be a good idea.  Finally, if you are looking for a better way to block pop-ups than this method, download Pop-Up Stopper Free Edition here: http://download.com.com/3000-2366-10186560.html?tag=lst-4-3

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 400 total points
ID: 8109097
Just another thought...I did not want to make it seem like you *couldn't* get rid of the ActiveX security pop-up at all with restricted zone sites.  You could Enable all of the ActiveX functions in your browser security settings for restricted zone sites, if you wanted to, and that would allow the ActiveX to run...but I wouldn't suggest it for restricted zone sites, since the restricted zone is by definition websites that could perform malicious acts to or cause severe harm to your computer.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10355190
tart666,
No comment has been added lately (340 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to gator4life http:#8109074

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --


Thanks,
astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0